PH earns first gold medal in China math Olympiad

After nine long years, a Filipino student has finally ended the gold medal drought of the Philippines in a tough math contest in China.

Adrian Reginald Sy, a fourth year high school student of St. Jude Catholic School, won the Philippines’ first gold medal in the 11th China Southeast Mathematical Olympiad (CSMO) held in Fuyang City in Zhejiang, China from July 25 to 30.

Sy said he trained hard for the contest and was determined to bag the gold medal this year.

The PH team in the 11th China Southeast Mathematical Olympiad. They are (from left) team leader James Kelvin Martin and contestants Gen Mark Tanno, Andrew Lawrence Sy, Adrian Reginald Sy, Harvey Uy and Raymond Joseph Fadri

The PH team in the 11th China Southeast Mathematical Olympiad. They are (from left) team leader James Kelvin Martin and contestants Gen Mark Tanno, Andrew Lawrence Sy, Adrian Reginald Sy, Harvey Uy and Raymond Joseph Fadri

In addition, Harvey Uy of British School Manila won a bronze medal while Gen Mark Tanno of Southville International School and Colleges, Andrew Lawrence Sy of Xavier School and Raymond Fadri of Makati Science High School each won a merit award.

“This is the first time that we won a gold medal in the CSMO since joining the contest back in 2005. It’s a tough contest and we are happy that one of our contestants finally won it,” said Dr. Simon Chua, president of the Mathematics Trainer Guild-Philippines (MTG).

Countries and territories which joined the CSMO are the Philippines, China, Hong Kong, Macau, India, Indonesia, Kazakhstan, Malaysia, Mongolia, Singapore, Thailand, and the US were the countries and territories that joined the contest.

The Philippines also competed in the “I Love Math Summer Camp contest,” which was also held Zhejiang.

In the competition, Filipino students won 16 gold, 11 silver, and 11 bronze medals in the individual competition and 3 first-places, 3 second-places and 8 third-places in the relay contest.

Gold medalists:

  • Bethena Clarisse Balanon of Tuguegarao West Central School
  • Eiji Johann Dee of MGC New Life Academy
  • Brylle Jade Louise Ordono of BHC Educational Institute
  • Angelo Vince Perez of De La Salle-Lipa
  • Colin Beiel Rosales of Notre Dame of Greater Manila
  • Angelo John Enzo Timagos of Pateros Catholic School
  • Ralph Ernest Argana of BHC Educational Institution
  • Emmanuel Matthew Cornel of Santiago Cultural Institute
  • Bryan Allen Quitazol Gonzalez of Diliman Preparatory School
  • Katrina Day Jimenez of Pembo Elementary School
  • Ryanne Spencer Lim of Mother Goose Special School System
  • Ronnie Vience Roberto, of The Peninsula School,
  • Isaac Siy of Xavier School
  • Kayllie Sy of Philippine Cultural College-Main
  • Daryll Kevin Uygongco of Hua Siong College of Iloilo
  • Miguel Carlo Yapan of Pasig Catholic College.

Silver medalists:

  • Jesrshon Ainsleigh Ang of Jubilee Christian Academy
  • Abdiel Rovic Babaran of Tuguegarao West Central School
  • Mohammad Azzam Rakiin Macumbal of Living Spring Academy
  • Francis Gabriel Telosa of San Beda College-Alabang
  • Cassey Jules Uygongco of Hua Siong College of Iloilo
  • Remus Japhet Cruz of Pateros Catholic School
  • Christian Dean Espinosa of St. John Institute
  • Hanzel Marquez of Itaas Elementary School
  • Mandy Umadhay of Santa Barbara Central Elementary School
  • Nicole Kate Uy of Makati Hope Christian School
  • Rufino Ser Louis IV Moreno of Mother Goose Special School System (Urdaneta)

Bronze medalists:

  • Mia Angelica Agudo of San Beda College-Alabang
  • Ralde Anuel Bautista of MGC New Life Academy
  • Neil Rafael Cajote of City Central School
  • Frelean Faith Engallado of Solomon Integrated School De Iloilo
  • Riana Gabrielle Gamboa of Rosevale School
  • Angelo Almacen of Elizabeth Seton School-South
  • Venice Ann Carrasco of St. Francis of Assisi College
  • Alecs Andrea Miacah Casumbal of Canossa Academy-Lipa City
  • Russlyn Coleen Cuña of Divine World Academy of Dagupan
  • Mikhail Anthony Padua of Maranatha Christian Academy
  • Derick Pan of Chiang Kai Shek College

Countries and territories which participated in the “I Love Math contest” are the Philippines, Malaysia, Hong Kong, Macau, Singapore, Taiwan and nine areas in China: Beijing, Zhejiang, Shanghai, Tianjin, Guangzhou, Wenzhou, Wuhan, Nanjing and Shandong.

Comment on this post