PH edges out China to rule Singapore math competition

The Philippines emerged as the most bemedaled country in an international math contest in Singapore as Filipino students bagged 208 medals and 120 merit awards to top the 12th International Mathematics Contest (IMC) held from July 29 to August 1.

They won 26 gold, 50 silver, and 132 bronze medals to edge out contestants from 12 other countries and territories.

Gold medalists and grade level champions Julian Raymund Yu (seated left) of British School Manila and Jarrett Ian Lim of the Philippine Academy of Sakya (seated right) with Philippine team officials at the 12th International Mathematics Contest (IMC) in Singapore. (Photo credit: Anthony Hejie Suralta)

Gold medalists and grade level champions Julian Raymund Yu (seated left) of British School Manila and Jarrett Ian Lim of the Philippine Academy of Sakya (seated right) with Philippine team officials at the 12th International Mathematics Contest (IMC) in Singapore. (Photo credit: Anthony Hejie Suralta)

In addition, for the first time, the country produced two champions in two grade levels in the competition, according to team leaders Dr. Isidro Aguilar and Dr. Eduardo dela Cruz, officers of the Mathematics Trainers Guild (MTG)-Philippines.

They are gold medalists Julian Raymund Yu of British School Manila who emerged as No. 1 among all Grade 9 level contestants and Jarrett Ian Lim of the Philippine Academy of Sakya who topped Grade 10.

The Philippines was followed by China in the medal tally with 196 (consisting of 25 gold, 57 silver and 114 bronze medals); Singapore, 123; Vietnam, 82; and Taiwan 71. Other participating countries are South Korea, Iran, Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand, India and Laos, and Hong Kong.

The Filipino medalists are:

Gold Medalists

Alysa Corinne Llantero – De La Salle University Integrated School
Miguel Cayetano – Tuguegarao West Elementary Chool
Maria Bernadette Landicho – Stonyhurst Southville International School
Alvann Walter Paredes Dy – St. Jude Catholic School
Rovi Gabriel Dela Cruz – Pasig Catholic College
John Florence Dizon – Calamba Elementary School Special Science School
Juan Rafael Landicho – Stonyhurst Southville International School
Ambrose James Torreon – Rainbow of Angels Learning Center, Inc.
Christopher James Yap – St. John’s Institute
Martin Gabriel Lopez – First Asia Institute of Technology & Humanities
Armea Helena Sien Dimayacyac – Notre Dame of Greater Manila
Jerome Samuel Tan – Makati Hope Christian School
Aiman Andrei Kue – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Jose Lorenzo Abad – Philippine Science High School-Main
Sted Micah Cheng – Hope Christian High School
Vincent Dela Cruz – Valenzuela City School of Math & Science
Daryll Carlsten Ko – St. Stephen’s High School
Genrish Wendell Ng – St. Jude Catholic School
Matthew Shawn Tansiongkun – Xavier School
Al Patrick Castro – Makati Science High School
Dan Alden Baterisna – Colegio San Agustin-Makati
Robert Gerard Uy – St. John’s Institute
Julian Raymund Yu – British School Manila
Jan Vincent Simbol – BHC Educational Institution
Jarrett Ian Lim – Philippine Academy of Sakya
Kirk Patrick Bamba – Mataas na Paaralang Neptali A. Gonzales

Silver Medalists

Francisco Angeles Jr. – Mother Goose Special School System
Tracy Lauren TeoLei – St. Jude Catholic School
Lerwin Chester Cheng – La Marea Academy
Ashley Nicole Uygongco – Hua Siong College of Iloilo
Ivan Benedict Yap – Sacred Heart School-Hijas De Jesus
Alexander Benedict Bulloso – De La Salle Lipa
Walsh Nico Adrian Letran – St. Jude Catholic School
John David Magnaye – Holy Rosary Academy of Las Piñas City
Erwyn Aenas Vibal – UP Integrated School
Theodore Abara – La Salle Greenhills
Marinoelle Castillo – Notre Dame of Greater Manila
Cris Lorraine dela Cruz – Bolinao Integrated School
Matthew Ivan Galvez – Maria Montessori Holy Christian School
Krystal Lim Tiong Soon – Grace Christian College
Miguel Sebastian Borbe – St. Jude Catholic School
Jose Carlo Salazar – St. Agnes Academy
Kian Colin Chua – St. Jude Catholic School
Manuelle Christian Lim – Notre Dame of Greater Manila
Jeremie Keon Torralba – Ateneo de Manila Grade School
Ravi Bahukhandi – British School Manila
Gerard Elmer Ilagan – De La Salle Lipa
Deanne Gabrielle Algenio – Laguna College
Naomi Anne King – St. Jude Catholic School
Ronn Derick Simbol – BHC Educational Institution
Trisha Danielle Sia – Chiang Kai Shek College
Maruel Elpred Vincent Cudio – Life College Palawan
Gregory Charles Tiong – St. Jude Catholic School
Nathan Jeremy Ang – Lourdes School of Quezon City
Albriz Moore Bagsic – Philippine Science High School-Main
Stephen James Ty – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Ella Marie Anglo – St. John’s Institute
Richwynn Cedric Ong – Xavier School
Angelo Vince Perez – De La Salle Lipa
Oniluv Troy Tabujara – Falcon School
Miguel Angelo Gomez – Makati Science High School
Juan Pablo Abola – PAREF Southridge School
Jan Paul Bonifacio Aplacador – Makati Science High School
Daryll Kevin Uygongco – Philippine Science High School-Western Visayas
Victor Dominic Naraval – BHC Educational Institution
Jan Joshua Cruz – Pasig Catholic College
Edward Akiro Manuel – Makati Hope Christian School
Moses Christopher Carpio – Agoo Kiddie Special School
Kenneth Gabriel Rojas – Makati Science High School
Sean Marcus So – Grace Christian College
Patricia Ina Tanada – Makati Science High School
Hans Mackenzie Uy – St. Joseph School Naga City
Emmanuel Osbert Cajayon – Dasmarinas National High School
Grant Lewis Bulaong – De La Salle Zobel
Brian Godwin Lim – Chiang Kai Shek College
Kenneth Shi – Philippine Cultural College-Caloocan

Bronze Medalists

Hans Cedric Galande – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Casey Lauren Bernardo – St. Jude Catholic School
Chester Aaron Ke – Philippine Cultural College-Main
Luigi Trevor Lui – Grace Christian College
Scoutla Rue Rosarda – Imus Pilot Elementary School
Sydney Kaede Sy – Lanao Chung Hua School
Ralph Justin Sze – St. Jude Catholic School
Mark Justin Villafuerte – Don Bosco Technical Institute Makati
Justin Miguel Ngo – Grace Christian College
Hanne Margaret Tongcua – Precious International School of Davao
Marie Emmanuelle Martinez – UP Integrated School
John Louis Lacuesta – Falcon School
Ryle Benedict Esquivel – Imus Pilot Elementary School
David Curtis Yu – St. Jude Catholic School
Dan Narciso Reyes IV – St. Mary’s School
Alex Anthony Andal – De La Salle Lipa
Allanis Mika Quiatchon – Tanauan South Central School
Isabella Marie Reyes – De La Salle University Integrated School
Mico Xander Rubico – Calamba Elementary School Special Science School
Janah Sofia Francheska Siaton – Aquinas University of Legazpi
David Addison Calimlim – De La Salle University Integrated School
Jence Enrico Dela Fuente – Ateneo de Naga Grade School
Kei Hang Derek Chan – St. Jude Catholic School
Lance Albert Chiu – Bohol Wisdom School
Davis Nicholo Magpantay – San Beda College-Alabang
Kyla Keith Tan – Lanao Chung Hua School
Ronaldvince Yrlwin Aquino – Young Shepherd’s School
Aryan Jibril Malambut – Stanford School of Batangas
Joshua Miguel Mariano – Colegio San Agustin-Binan
Ramon Enrique Rillera – San Beda College-Alabang
John Benedict Sanico – Ann Arbor Montessori Binan
Daniel Yusuke Shimizu – Sacred Heart School-Ateneo de Cebu
Matthew Chua – British School Manila
Nathan Mayer Dy – St. John’s Institute
Ethan Lestat Tiongson – Saint Bridget College Batangas City
Filbert Joseph Ubanos – Elizabeth Seton School-Las Piñas
Melyza Jane Viñas – Palanan Elementary School
Anton Marie Vinluan – De La Salle Integrated School
Euan Gabriel Bautista – Sindalan Elementary School
Phylline Cristel Calubayan – BHC Educational Institution
Sigfred Kerwayne Kwan – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Janssen Reign Peña – Mother Goose Special School System
Aldrik Job Quintanilla – Elizabeth Seton School-South
Lyneth Anne Hernandez – Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation
James Martin Young – SPED-ISEC Iloilo
Jiro Thomas Abulog – Kids Haus CDC Integrated School
Jonathan Gabriel Cuadro – Integrated Montessori Center Taguig
Mary Grace Espino – Ateneo de Davao University
Phoemela Ashley Mari Talabucon – UP Integrated School
Justin Timothy Uygongco – Hua Siong College of Iloilo
Jose Maria Bernardo II – Ateneo de Manila University
Enrico Miguel Del Rosario – Assumption Iloilo
Rafael Oliveros – Palanan Elementary School
Gwyneth Margaux Tangog – Southville International School and Colleges
Lyonel Justin Ching – Jubilee Christian Academy
Ethan Jonah Chua – St. Jude Catholic School
Journey Christian Dy – Jubilee Christian Academy
Mark Andrei Elpedes – East Rembo Elementary School
Raldz Loren Jocson – Philippine Normal University-Visayas
Uriel Nathan Orpilla – La Salle Greenhills
Jose Miguel Palitog – San Beda College-Alabang
Coleen Adrianne Panganiban – Divine Light Academy
Rania Maxine Savilla – Blessed Lights Int’l Christian Academy
Joshua David Tan – Philippine Christian Gospel School
Patricia Angelica Tan – Chiang Kai Shek College
Janna Patricia Tungol – San Ramon Elementary School
Mary Alyenne Josephine Azarcon – BHC Educational Institution
John Orbien Realuyo – Aquinas University of Legazpi
Ethan Garett Chua – St. Jude Catholic School
Brian Dominic Dela Cruz – Lourdes School of Mandaluyong
Westin Darren Maceda – St. Jude Catholic School
Brylle Jaden Louise Ordoño – BHC Educational Institution
Colin Beiel Rosales – Philippine Science High School-Main
Kirsten Dominique Chan – Bayanihan Institute
Maria Monica Manlises – St. Stephen’s High School
Czhean Klyde Espiritu – De La Salle Lipa
Hiraya Marcos – Philippine Cultural College
Roxanne Aimee Picart – Aquinas University of Legazpi
Dylan Gilbert Yu – British School Manila
Cris Magdalene Dela Cruz – Philippine Science High School-CAR
Julia James Berin – Aquinas University of Legazpi Science High School
Adrian Louise Baron – Trinity Christian School
Kaitlyn Shu Too – Jubilee Christian Academy
Audrey Gabrielle Tan – Malayan High School of Science
Bert Joseph Tropicales – Philippine Science High School-Main
Mark Vincent Carabbay – Valenzuela City School of Math & Science
Marc Christopher Ferrer – Dela Salle Lipa
Mikhail Anthony Padua – Manila Science High School
Katrina Day Jimenez – Benigno “Ninoy” S. Aquino High School
Yves Gabriel Lazaro – Philippine Science High School-Main
Patrick Niño Policarpio – Philippine Science High School-Main
Jesper Chris Tiongson – Gen. Pio del Pilar National High School
Angelina Mae Precilla – De La Salle Lipa
Jhervey Edric Cheng – Chiang Kai Shek College
Jasmin Faye De Guzman – Valenzuela City School of Math & Science
Ma. Leibniz Charisse Parra – St. Paul College Pasig
Madelyn Esther Cruz – Philippine Science High School-Main
Margaret Esther Cruz – Philippine Science High School-Main
Lizette Aurellano – Aquinas University of Legazpi Science High School
Christopher Jose Carlos – Ateneo de Manila University
Cheska Marina Hufano – Philippine Science High School-CAR
Nathaniel Franz Rustia – Makati Science High School
Camille Sy – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Angelika Joie Tagupa – Philippine Science High School-Main
Kian Rey Chua – Quezon City Science High School
Juan Carlos De Leon – Sta. Rosa S&T High School
Jonas Rhein Esguerra – Philippine Pasay Chung Hua Academy
Lance Adrian Ko – St. Stephen’s High School
Cristina Beatrice Mallari – St. Paul College Pasig
Christine Joy Okubo – Philippine Science High School-Main
Joshua Padua – Makati Science High School
Seth Ricafort – Philippine Science High School-Main
Ralph Laurence Silva – La Immaculada Concepcion School
Ron Michael Acda – Sta. Rosa S&T High School
Gelli Domingo – Manila Science High School
Albert Thimothy Go – Makati Science High School
Hyo Jin Kim – International British Academy
Miles Madayag – Ateneo de Davao Junior High School
Theresa Denise Magsajo – St. Paul College Pasig
Jan Reynald Melchor – San Beda College-Alabang
Sanielle Meliz Ong – St. John’s Institute
Wally Santos – Sen. Renato “Companero” Cayetano Memorial Science and Technology High School
Romeo Dane Melendrez – Regional Science High School III
Ralph Joshua Macarasig – Rizal National Science High School
Norwyn Nicholson Kah – St. Stephen’s High School
Madeline Tee – Jubilee Christian Academy
Mikhaella Layos – Sta. Rosa S&T High School
Eason Wong – Philippine Cultural College-Caloocan
Christopher Banzon – Makati Science High School
Norking Ace Sagle – De La Salle University Manila
Axle Moore Bagsic – Lilyrose School
Kenneth Jay Alaba – Taguig Science High School
Camille Ann Villanueva – St. Paul College Pasig

Comment on this post