Pinoy kids win 42 awards in Thailand math contest

Young Filipino students triumphed once again as they brought home 42 medals and awards from an international math contest held in Thailand.

ChiangMaiMath

The Philippine delegation, composed of 32 contestants, bagged 2 gold, 5 silver and 12 bronze medals, and 12 merit awards in the individual contest, and 7 first runners-up and 4 second runners-up trophies in the group and team contests in the 2016 Thailand International Mathematics Competition (TIMC) held in Chiang Mai from August 14 to 20.

According to Dr. Isidro Aguilar of the Mathematics Trainers Guild (MTG)-Philippines, the Filipino winners are:

Gold medal

Vicente Raphael Chan – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Fedrick Lance Lim – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Silver medal

Vanessa Ryanne Julio – St. Jude Catholic School
Shawn Darren Chua – MGC New Life Christian Academy
Dominic Lawrence Bermudez – Notre Dame of Greater Manila
Annika Angela Mei Tamayo – Ateneo de Iloilo-Sta. Maria Catholic School
Bryce Ainsley Sanchez – Grace Christian College

Bronze medal

Frederick Ivan Tan – Xavier School
Robert Frederik Uy – St John’s Institute Bacolod City
Jan Cedrick Quintin – Mother Goose Special School System
Vince Dexter Ang – Philippine Cultural College-Main
Andrei Lenard Chan – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Justin Teng Soon Khoo – Learning Circle
Immanuel Josiah Balete – St. Stephen’s High School
Ryan Jericho Sy – Chiang Kai Shek College
Jonathan Conrad Yu – Philippine Christian Gospel School
Mark Edward Gonzales – St. Paul College of Makati
John Henry Marquez – Philippine Science High School-Main
James Matthew Young – Iloilo National High School

Merit award

Lance Heinrich Lim – St. Jude Catholic School
Rexza Mae Panaligan – Sta. Barbara Central Elementary School
Wesley Gavin Palomar – Falcon School
Sarji Elijah Bona – Palawan Hope Christian School
Jose Oliver Narvasa – Notre Dame of Greater Manila
Marco Erano Dumale – De La Salle University Integrated School
Andrhea San Gabriel – University of Baguio Science High School
Karl Raymond Roque – Philippine Science High School-Main
Jose Ignacio Locsin – Philippine Science High School-Main
Xuanye Li – Xavier School
Lawrence Gabriel Dy – CCF Life Academy
Raymund Carlo Masbano – St. John’s Institute

Contestants who joined TIMC came from Canada, Australia, The Netherlands, South Korea, Bulgaria, Mexico, Thailand, Taiwan, Kazakstan, Mongolia, Hong Kong, Indonesia, China, Cyprus, India, Iran, Laos, Lebanon, Macau, Malaysia, Nepal, Romania, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Vietnam, and the Philippines.

Comment on this post