Pinoy kids nab 38 medals, 3 awards from int’l math contest in Vietnam

A Philippine team composed of students from various schools collared 10 gold, 19 silver, and 9 bronze medals, and 3 merit awards at the World Math Invitational (WMI) held in Ho Chi Minh City in Vietnam on July 14 to 18, 2017.

IMG_9245

Nine-year old Jerome Austin Te of Jubilee Christian Academy obtained a perfect score and was declared grand champion in the Grade 3 level.

On the other hand, Lorenzo Franco Kasilag of Diliman Preparatory School received a gold medal for his excellent performance in the written portion of the Olympiad, and a bronze medal and $100 cash prize for his video presentation in the Mini-Math Creative category.

Maria Monica Manlises, a Grade 8 student at St. Stephens High School, won a silver medal for the written part and a merit award and cash $50 cash prize in the Research Project Regarding Math category.

Over one thousand students from the United States, China, Bulgaria, Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand, Hongkong, Macau, Taiwan, and the Philippines joined host Vietnam in the contest.

The Philippine team’s participation was made possible by the Asian Math Science League Inc. (AMSLI) and the Department of Science and Technology-Science Education Institute (DOST-SEI).

The complete list of awardees:

Gold medalists

• Cabiao, Tyrone (Grade 2, Integrated Montessori Center)
• Te, Jerome Austin (Grade 3, Jubilee Christian Academy)
• Kasilag, Lorenzo Franco (Grade 4, Diliman Preparatory School)
• Martinez, Enrico Rolando (Grade 7, Philippine Science High School — Main Campus)
• Palomar, Wesley Gavin (Grade 7, Philippine Science High School — Main Campus)
• Cheng, Jhervey (Grade 9, Chiang Kai Shek College)
• Garing, Kiana Alecsandra (Grade 9, De La Salle Lipa Integrated School)
• Cruz, Jan Joshua (Grade 10, Pasig Catholic College)
• Pua, Gabriel Joseph (Grade 10, St. Stephen’s High School)
• So, Sean Marcus (Grade 10, Grace Christian College)

Silver medalists

• Abdao, Djiren Riel (Grade 2, Integrated Montessori Center)
• Blanche, Evan Giorel Pineda (Grade 3, Dee Hwa Liong Academy)
• Alcala, Briand (Grade 4, PAREF Southridge School)
• Ngo, Justin Miguel (Grade 4, Grace Christian College)
• So, Sergei Matteo (Grade 4, Grace Christian College)
• Sy, Luke Sebastian (Grade 4, Grace Christian College)
• Galamay, Wilmarc Samuel (Grade 5, Diliman Preparatory School-Main)
• Bernardo, Daphne Lauren (Grade 6, Saint Jude Catholic School)
• Borbe, Mikhail Stefan (Grade 6, Xavier School)
• De Leon , Ashley Julie Marie (Grade 6, De La Salle Lipa)
• Ante, Lorenzo Manuel (Grade 7, Philippine Science High School-Main Campus)
• Blanche, Erin Nicole Pineda (Grade 7, Philippine Science High School-Main Campus)
• Ko, Daryll Carlsten (Grade 8, St. Stephen’s High School)
• Manlises, Maria Monica (Grade 8, St. Stephen’s High School)
• Acusar, Vittorio Gabriele (Grade 10, Sacred Heart School-Ateneo de Cebu)
• Chua, Anjelo Jorel (Grade 10, Grace Christian College)
• Ko, Lance Adrian (Grade 10, St. Stephen’s High School)
• Uy, Hans Mackenzie (Grade 10, Saint Joseph School)
• Tan, Jose Tristan (Grade 10, Makati Hope Christian School)

Bronze medalists

• Abrigo, Lance Danniel (Grade 3, Pasig Catholic College)
• Neria, Nathan Gabriel (Grade 3, Grace Christian College)
• Filipino, Chantal Jodi (Grade 5, UNO High School)
• Borbe, Miguel Sebastian (Grade 6, Saint Jude Catholic School)
• Yu, Dean Alistair (Grade 6, Makati Hope Christian School)
• Atinon, Amery Caleb Chua (Grade 7, Xavier School)
• Ang, Jershon Ainsleigh (Grade 8, Jubilee Christian Academy)
• Tiu, Shoshannah (Grade 8, Makati Hope Christian School)
• Suguitan, Marv Lander Lim (Grade 9, University of the Philippines Integrated School)

Merit awardees

• Rivera, Robert Jeremiah (Grade 6, Southville International School and Colleges)
• Titular, John Paul (Grade 6, De La Salle Lipa Integrated School)
• Dee, Eiji Johan (Grade 8, MGC New Life Christian Academy)

Comment on this post