PH outshines China, tops Singapore international math contest

Filipino students topped an international math competition in Singapore after harvesting 245 medals and 111 merit awards, outclassing and relegating regional powerhouse China to a runner-up finish.

The victorious PH team at the 13th International Mathematics Contest (IMC)

The victorious PH team at the 13th International Mathematics Contest (IMC)

The Philippine delegation, composed of elementary and high school students, won 33 gold, 66 silver and 146 bronze medals to rank first among 14 participating countries based on the medal tally at the 13th International Mathematics Contest (IMC) held from August 4-7 in Singapore.

China placed second with 30 gold, 45 silver and 99 bronze medals followed by Thailand with 18 gold, 35 silver and 55 bronze medals and Singapore with 15 gold medals.

They were followed by Taiwan, Malaysia, Indonesia, Vietnam, Laos, Hong Kong, Iran, South Korea, Australia and India.

In addition, Robert Frederik Uy of Philippine Science High School-West Visayas was adjudged as the Top Scorer in the Grade 7 level, said Dr. Isidro Aguilar and Dr. Simon Chua of the Mathematics Trainers Guild-Philippines (MTG).

“The overall results show Filipino students’ high competence in math. We are very happy with their latest achievement. Congratulations to our contestants,” said Aguilar.

The 245 medalists from the Philippines are:

Gold medalists

Jerome Austin Te – Jubilee Christian Academy
Sophie Jill Co – Pace Academy
Kristner Sheyn Saludo – San Beda College-Alabang
Krystal Lim Tiong Soon- Grace Christian College
Filbert Ephraim Wu – MGC New Life Christian Academy
Robert Frederik Uy – Philippine Science High School-West Visayas
Gwyneth Margaux Tangog – Southville International School And Colleges
John Angelo Oringo – Philippine Science High School-Bicol Region
Jodi Marcia Arcadio – Philippine Science High School-Main
Justin Teng Soon Khoo – Regional Science High School Region 3
Deanne Gabrielle Algenio – Makati Science High School
Marco Erano Dumale – De La Salle University Integrated School
Jose Maria Bernardo II, Ateneo de Manila University
Sean Eugene Chua – Xavier School
Lance Heinrich Lim – St. Jude Catholic School
Celine Amanda Montales – Philippine Science High School-Main
David Kyle Picart – Aquinas University of Legazpi
Sarji Elijah Bona – Palawan Hope Christian School
Reighne Clarence Evangelista – Makati Science High School
Gerard Elmer Ilagan – Philippine Science High School-Main
Coleen Adrianne Panganiban – Las Pinas City National Science High School
Maruel Elfred Vincent Cudio – Life College Palawan
Daryll Carlsten Ko – St. Stephen’s High School
Jose Lorenzo Abad – Philippine Science High School-Main
Nate Brevin Que – Bayanihan Institute
Ralde Anuel Bautista – MGC New Life Christian Academy
Al Patrick Castro – Makati Science High School
Gregory Charles Tiong – St. Jude Catholic School
Hans Mackenzie Uy – Saint Joseph School
Lance Adrian Ko – St. Stephen’s High School
Jan Reynald Melchor – San Beda College-Alabang
Andrei Phillip David – First Asia Institute Technology and Humanities
Victor Dominic Naraval – BHC Educational Institution

Silver medalists

Iris Lexi Ababon – Colegio San Agustin-Makati
Michael Gerard Tongson – Stonyhurst Southville International School
Anika Gayle Tan – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Aiden Jomeil Bercilla – De La Salle Lipa
Mark Gomez Jr. – Bacolod Tay Tung High School
Heineken Joyce Sajorne – Immaculate Conception Parochial School
Joven Augustus Costales – BHC Educational Institution
Ervin Joshua Bautista – Southville International School and Colleges
Tracy Lauren Lei – St. Jude Catholic School
Alysa Corinne Llantero- De La Salle University Integrated School
Lauren Reyes – St Jude Catholic School
Benjamin Jacob – St. Philomena Academy of Lipa
Bert Jacob Tropicales – Southernside Montessori School
Alexa Amaya Dimapilis – Faith Catholic School
Sofia Fabula – Immaculate Heart of Mary College-Paranaque
Zoe Angeli Uy – St. Jude Catholic School
Ronaldvince Yrlwin Aquino – Young Shepherd’s School
Ethan Jared Chan – British School Manila
Emille Angelie Gabriel – Calamba Institute
Amber Nicole Lim – Tarlac Montessori School
Martin Johan Ocho – De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
Jonathan Gabriel Cuadro – Integrated Montessori Center
Juan Anton Olpindo – Pasig Catholic College
Raldz Loren Jocson – Philippine Normal University
Keean Nathaniel Tang – Uno High School
Andrei Lenard Chan – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Lyonel Justin Ching – Jubilee Christian Academy
Jomico Marcus Costales – BHC Educational Institution
Martin Lorenzo Bustos – Mother Goose Special School System
Gabriel Cheo Carambas – Philippine Science High School-Main
Rafael Oliveros – San Antonio National High School
Gabriel Alteza – Philippine Science High School-Main
John Rufo Dela Peña – Canossa Academy
Isabela Gabrielle Lomibao – Philippine Science High School-Main
Jose Oliver Narvasa – Philippine Science High School-Main
Vince Dexter Ang – Philippine Cultural College-Main
Julian Raymund Duran – Philippine Science High School-Main
Mark Andrei Elpedes – Makati Science High School
Gianpaolo Adriel Griño – Manila Science High School
Alyannah Ysabelle Chua – Tarlac Living Faith Academy
Oniluv Troy Tabujara – Falcon School-Fairview
Naomi Anne King – St. Jude Catholic School
Jessica Loraine Gan – St. Jude Catholic School
Brylle Jaden Louise Ordono – BHC Educational Institution
Ronn Derick Simbol – BHC Educational Institution
Marion Abbygail de Leon – Valenzuela City School of Mathematics and Science
Adrian Richard Salazar – Philippine Science High School-Bicol Region
Ethel Joy Abareta – Valenzuela City School of Mathematics & Science
Roxanne Aimee Picart – Aquinas University of Legazpi
Matthew Tansiongkun – Xavier School
Jamie Magnetico – Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation
John Orbien Realuyo – Aquinas University of Legazpi
Brian Dominic Dela Cruz – Ateneo de Manila Junior High School
Shazel Catherine Policarpio – Makati Science High School
Xavier Jefferson Ray Go – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Norwyn Nicholson Kah – De La Salle University-Taft
Myles Denzel Delatore- Bethany Christian School
Jan Paul Aplacador – Makati Science High School
Adrian Nikolai Evangelista – Pasig Catholic College
Albert Thimothy Go – Makati Science High School
Miguel Angelo Gomez – Makati Science High School
Sean Marcus So – Grace Christian College
Theresa Denise Magsajo – St. Paul College-Pasig
Riana Francine Tario – Makati Science High School
Audrey Gabrielle Tan – Malayan High School of Science
Jillian Hannah Uy – Saint Joseph School

Bronze medalists

Michael Angelo Saluta – Pembo Elementary School
Jayce Preston Wong – St. Jude Catholic School
Ian Gabriel Hong – Pace Academy
Rezh Bernice Loretizo – Ateneo de Iloilo
Kody Briones – Emmanuel Christian School-Sta. Rosa
Wackiene Gaffud – Headway School for Giftedness-Quezon City
Von Mark Mendoza II – Mother Goose Special School System Inc.
Loviña Mia Suguitan – University of the Philippines (UP) Integrated School
Mateo Sebastian Campos – St. John’s Institute
Anton Derek Lozada – Agusan Del Sur Pilot Laboratory School
Jaione Elinah Raguro – Bangkal Elementary School-Main
Ruth Samantha Wee – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Jose Ma. Alfonso Gomos – San Beda College-Alabang
Justin Miguel Ngo- Grace Christian College
Sergei Matteo So – Grace Christian College
Luke Sebastian Sy – Grace Christian College
Matteo Tristan Sy – British School Manila
Sophia Monique Chan – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Maria Bernadette Landicho – Stonyhurst Southville International School
Hannah Ramos – Mother Goose Science School System Inc.
Francine Reyna To – St. Jude Catholic School
Francisco Angeles Jr. – Mother Goose Science School System Inc.
Casey Lauren Bernardo – St. Jude Catholic School
Franze Micah Castaneda – St. Jude Catholic School
Laurence Hapin – Rizal Elementary School
Nash Adriel Hong – St. Jude Catholic School
Patric Xamwell Legaspi – Vel Maris School
Maria Estrella Manauis – Alaminos City Central School
Alexander Manuel – Xavier School
Hanne Margaret Tongcua – Precious International School of Davao
Jeila Ubando – Mother Goose Science School System Inc.
Wystan Villareal – Blessed Lights International Christian Academy
Arielle Victoria Encarnacion – Our Lady of Caysasay Academy
Francis Rafael Flor – Silangan Elementary School
Athena Gabrielle Kimwell – De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
Franz Achilles Lindayag – Ateneo de Davao University
Allainah Jade Pahunang – Comembo Elementary School
Juliene Nissi Palada – BHC Educational Institution
Ysaac Bethuel Palibino – Bacacay East Central School
Sydney Kaede Sy – Lanao Chung Hua School
Mikhos Vinzon Velez – St. John’s Institute
David Curtis Yu – St. Jude Catholic School
Timothy Lawrence Andal – St. Philomena Academy of Lipa
Marinoelle Castillo – Notre Dame of Greater Manila
August Simon Lim – St. Mary’s College-Quezon City
Aryan Jibril Malambut – Stanford School of Batangas
James Melbert Guisando – Bayugan Central Elem. School SPED Center
Jose Lorenzo Ignacio – La Marea Academy
Mayah Christine Lim – Notre Dame of Greater Manila
Angelene Erika Madrazo – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Joseph Brian Monzales – Mary Nymph Montessori School
Alianjecon Otero – International British Academy
Dan Narciso Reyes IV- St. Mary’s School-Mandumol
Vigor Amil Templo – La Milagrosa School
Jacques Simon Timtiman – Iloilo Scholastic Academy
Lorraine Aisha Alingod – San Beda College-Alabang
Joaquin Gabriel Malachi de Castro – Xavier School
Zachary Aiden Hong – St. Jude Catholic School
Martin Gabriel Lopez – First Asia Institute of Technology and Humanities
Salvador Recio – Spurgeon School Foundation Inc.
Zach Lorenzo Moraleda – St. Agnes’ Academy
John Clarence Cruzado – West Rembo Elementary School
Justice Leira Abdon – School of St. Anthony
Josef Andrei Alpas – Colegio San Agustin-Bacolod
Alex Anthony Andal – De La Salle Lipa
Arfel Kristoffer Catipay – St. Francis of Assisi College-Las Pinas
Dash Constantine Chamen – Rainbow of Angels Learning Centre Inc.
Elihanna Angeline Claveria – International British Academy
Bryan Jole Jaluague – Albay Central School
Kathleen Gabrielle Penullar – Kalalake Elementary School Center of Excellence
Derick Timothy Jalando-on – Silangan Elementary School
Christian Joseph Bunyi – San Beda College-Alabang
Ian Matthew Lua – British School Manila
Ronniel Vincent Roberto – The Peninsula School
Phylline Cristel Calubayan – BHC Educational Institution
Sophia Felicia Leonore Lee – Aquinas University Legazpi
Russel Lei Padayao – San Antonio Village Elementary School
Jose Carlo Salazar – St. Agnes’ Academy
Ronald John Cervantes – Philippine Normal University
Mary Grace Espino – Ateneo de Davao University
Joseph Benedict Gatmen – Cembo Elementary School
Riane Stefi Wee – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Spencer Bryant Yu – Sacred Heart School-Hijas
Christine Angelica Gutierrez – Morning Star Montessori School-Los Banos
Jeremiah Daniel Regalario – Signal Village National High School
Gian Miguel Barte – De La Salle Lipa
Andrea Monique Bermonte – Taguig Science High School
Christian David Corto – De La Salle Lipa
Maxine Angela Dy – La Union Cultural Institute
Leidovic Keth Gellang – Makati Science High School

Comment on this post