Filipino students capture 24 medals in China math competition

Young Filipino students won 24 medals in another international math contest in China. The country’s math wizards bagged 2 gold, 10 silver and 12 bronze medals in the 2018 Hua Luo Geng International Golden Cup Mathematics Competition held from Aug. 10 to 14 in Xiamen, China.

Filipino students proudly display the Philippine flag and their medals together with their coaches at the awarding ceremony of the 2018 Hua Luo Geng International Golden Cup Mathematics Competition in Xiamen, China

“We are the only international team outside China which bagged gold medals in the contest,” said Dr. Isidro Aguilar, president of the Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines (MTG), an organization of experts which trains students for international math competitions.

The contest, which started in 1986 and named in honor of famous Chinese mathematician Hua Luo Geng, is considered one of the toughest math competitions for primary and junior high school students in mainland China.

This year it drew about 1,000 participants from 20 cities in China, and teams from Malaysia, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Macau and the Philippines, according to team leaders Renard Eric Chua and Harry Uy.

Leading the Philippine team are Grade 8 students Robert Frederik Uy of Philippine Science High School-Western Visayas and Keean Nathaniel Tang of UNO High School who each won a gold medal and were both awarded additional bronze medals for ranking in the overall top 7th to 9th places.

The silver medalists are:

• Iris Lexi Ababon – Colegio San Agustin-Makati (Grade 4)
• Kody Briones – Emmanuel Christian School (Grade 4)
• Juan Rafael Landicho – Philippine Science High School-CALABARZON (Grade 6)
• Walsh Nico Adrian Letran – Saint Jude Catholic School (Grade 6)
• John David Magnaye – Philippine Science High School-Main (Grade 6)
• Enzo Rafael Chan – Bayanihan Institute (Grade 7)
• Cassidy Kyler Tan – Davao Christian High School (Grade 7)
• Sean Matthew Tan – Jubilee Christian Academy (Grade 7)
• Chiara Bernadette Tan-Gatue – Saint Jude Catholic School (Grade 7)
• David Kyle Picart – University of Santo Tomas-Legazpi (Grade 8)

The bronze medalists are:

• Sophie Jill Co – PACE Academy (Grade 4)
• Ian Gabriel Hong – PACE Academy (Grade 4)
• Kristner Sheyn Saludo – Southville International Schools and Colleges (Grade 4)
• Anika Gayle Tan – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School (Grade 4)
• Kei Hang Derek Chan – Saint Jude Catholic School (Grade 6)
• Mayah Christine Lim – Philippine Science High School-Main (Grade 6)
• Alvann Walter Paredes Dy – Saint Jude Catholic School (Grade 6)
• Noel Stephen Dequito – Xavier School-Nuvali (Grade 7)
• Sigfred Kerwayne Kwan – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School (Grade 7)
• Andrei Lenard Chan – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School (Grade 8)

Comment on this post