Marawi kid leads PH to 32-medal haul at math-science contest in China

Young Filipino students, led by a pupil from war-ravaged Marawi City, bagged 32 medals at the 15th International Mathematics and Science Olympiad for Primary School Students (IMSO) held from Sept. 28 to Oct. 4 in Zhejiang, China.

Mohammad Nur Casib, a student at My Precious Child Learning Center in Marawi City, snatched the country’s lone gold medal in the math category.

All in all, the country took home 2 gold, 15 silver, and 15 bronze medals at IMSO which drew almost 400 contestants from 21 countries and regions including Bulgaria, South Korea, South Africa, Taiwan, Thailand, and host China.

“In the contest, all Filipino students won medals and we are very proud of their latest achievement,” said Dr. Isidro Aguilar, team leader and president of the Mathematics Trainers Guild-Philippines (MTG).

According to MTG, the Philippine delegation won 1 gold, 5 silver and 8 bronze medals in math, and 1 gold, 10 silver and 7 bronze medals in Science.

The Filipino medalists at IMSO are:

MATHEMATICS

Gold Medal

• Mohammad Nur Casib – My Precious Child Learning Center (Marawi City)

Silver Medal

• Kody Briones – Emmanuel Christian School
• Maria Bernadette Landicho – Stonyhurst Southville International School-Batangas
• Patric Xamwell Legaspi – Vel Maris School
• Tracy Lauren Lei – Saint Jude Catholic School
• Michael Gerard Tongson – Stonyhurst Southville International School-Malarayat

Bronze Medal

• Miguel Cayetano – Tuguegarao West Central School
• Sophie Jill Co – PACE Academy
• Ian Gabriel Hong – PACE Academy
• Jehan Dave Martinez – Butuan City SPED Center
• Periel Matthew Panganiban – Ateneo de Naga University-Grade School
• Charles Patrick Salome – St. Francis of Assisi College
• Adrian Guanson Soriaga – Saint Jude Catholic School
• Anika Gayle Tan – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

SCIENCE

Gold Medal

• Ervin Joshua Bautista – Southville International School and Colleges

Silver Medal

• Bernice Marie Buaquena – San Beda College-Alabang
• Gabrielle Micha Co – Saint Jude Catholic School
• Jose Ma Alfonso Gomos – San Beda College-Alabang
• Marie Emmanuelle Martinez – University of the Philippines (UP) Integrated School
• Hans Mathew Mestidio – SPED Integrated School for Exceptional Children
• Catherine Anne Panelo – Immaculate Conception Academy-Greenhills
• Yuan Carlos Regencia – Special Education Center for the Gifted
• Kristner Sheyn Saludo – Southville International School and Colleges
• Ashley Nicole Uygongco – Hua Siong College of Iloilo
• Shaun Mannix Yap – Saint Jude Catholic School

Bronze Medal

• Iris Lexi Ababon – Colegio San Agustin Makati
• Elaiah Asperin – Saint Jude Catholic School
• Ron Chelo Carambas – Morning Star Montessori School
• Mark Gomez Jr. – Trinity Christian School
• Theya Moriah Mendoza – Colegio San Agustin-Biñan
• Juliene Nissi Palada – BHC Educational Institution
• Chantal Paige Vargas – Ateneo de Zamboanga University

Comment on this post