Pinoy math students bag 273 medals in Singapore math contest

Young Filipino students captured 273 medals at the recent International Mathematics Open for Young Achievers (IMOYA) held in Singapore.

A total of 2,203 participants came from China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Iran, Macau, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan, and Thailand, according to Dr. Archieval Rodriguez, president of the Mathematics Development Academy of the Philippines (MathDap).

IMOYAmath

In the medal tally, China grabbed 55 gold, 120 silver, and 300 bronze medals followed by Taiwan with 34 gold, 70 silver, and 170 bronze medals, and the Philippines with 32 gold, 75 silver, and 166 bronze medals.

The 273 winners from the Philippines are:

Gold medalists

Sebastian Calderon – Philippine Institute of Quezon City
Justine Mae Vito Cruz – Bangkal Elementary School Main
Leon Isaak Chua – Mother Goose Special School System
Ezekiel Meir Co – Jubilee Christian Academy
Hans Cedric Galande – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Lia Isabelle Gutierrez – Grace Christian College
Rafael Paulino – University of the Philippines (UP) Integrated School
Yuan Manolo Ramirez – Xavier School
Gio Almayda – Yadah Christian School
Patrick Louis Almoite – St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur
Ralph Uzzxyll Belleza – Sped-integrated School for Exceptional Children
Ian Ray Custodio – Dasmariñas II Central School
Andrea Margarette Ganancial – Tambo Central School
Ralph Justin Maliwat – Pasig Catholic College
George Sander Tan – Pangasinan Universal Institute
Ziron John Valaquio – SPED-integrated School for Exceptional Children
Johannes Raphael Dancel – Pasig Catholic College
Xiel Eunice Ramos – Silangan Elementary School
Patricia Marites Sanga – Taguig Integrated School
Jodi Nicole Suarez – St. Pedro Poveda College
Mikkel Bennett Sy – Pace Academy
Ravi Bahukhandi – British School Manila
Jannica Allison Lim – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Ma. Theresa Joana Rabe – Ligao National High School
Julia James Berin – Aquinas University of Legazpi
Kirsten Dominique Chan – Bayanihan Institute
Yna Dy – Ligao National High School
Jeannette Ong – De La Salle Lipa
Anjelo Jorel Paterno Chua – De La Salle University Integrated School
Alison Chloe Lim Tan – Ateneo de Manila University Senior High School
Shannon Gail Ho – De La Salle University Integrated School
Giwon Kim – Caritas Don Bosco School

Silver medalists

Carl Francis Agcaoili – St. Joseph Academy of Valenzuela
Denric Moses Camay – Aquinas University of Legazpi
Gian Hector Diamante – Blessed Light International Christian Academy
Carla Josephine Foronda – Pasig Catholic College
Sean Wayne Mayao – Silangan Elementary School
Cyrus Nolasco – Dasmariñas Ii Central School
Brent Andrie Orate – Dasmariñas Central School
Marco Paulo Frois Rodrigues – Rainbow of Angels Learning Center
Scoutla Rue Rosarda – Imus Pilot Elementary School
Muhammad Farouk Tan Ii – Silangan Elementary School
Natalie Kaitlyn Ventenilla – Colegio San Agustin Biñan Laguna
Armand Jhacobo Villaseñor – Calamba Elementary School
Sharifah Hamidah Café – Silangan Elementary School
Chesqua Claire Carles – Catbabgan I Sped Center
Jeffrey Jan Jabanes – Pangasinan Universal Institute
Axcel Oliver Madel – Jose Maria College
Ryza Nicole Ojeda – Silangan Elementary School
Juwan Emmanuelle Osama – Rizal Elementary School
Janah Sofia Francheska Siaton – University of Santo Tomas-Legazpi
Casey Ysabella Soriano – Upper Bicutan Elementary School
Francesca Stephanie Tumaneng – St. Theresa’s College Quezon City
Charles Joshua Uy – Bethel International School
Gabrian Alcala – Dominican School Manila
Xandara Reyna Barrun – Silangan Elementary School
Eddrian Costes – De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
Cedric Gabriel Evasco – East Rembo Elementary School
Ma. Angelica Marquez – East Rembo Elementary School
Keanne Mchale Andreus Miguel – La Immaculada Concepcion School
Joshua Pagcaliwagan – Colegio De Santa Ana
Ma. Shenette Polintan – La Immaculada Concepcion School
Jasmine Claire Que – Post Elementary School
Luis Hugo Ramirez – Xavier School
Erickson Scott Yu Solima – Kong Hua School
Earl John Velasco – Doña Pilar C. Gonzaga Elementary School
Kyla Mae Villanueva- Silanga Elementary School
Macky Emerson Benitez – St. Augustine’s School
Chryss Anika Bersabal – Makati Science High School
Sean Austin Chan – Philippine Cultural College Manila Campus
Arthur Caleb Co – Philippine Science High School Central Luzon Campus
Kynier Fababier – Las Piñas City National Science High School
John Paul Lacsado – Taguig Science High School
Francis Raphael Macaraig – Canossa Academy-Lipa
Lady Propogo – Ligao National High School
Jose Enrique Ramirez – Philippine Science High School Bicol Region
Dominique Joy Rustia – St. Theresa’s College
Nathan Jeremy Ang – Lourdes School Quezon City
Mary Alyenne Josephine Azarcon – BHC Educational Institution
Rocelle Andrea Santos Belandres – State Fields School
Rose Anne Doblon – Taguig Science High School
Czhean Klyde Espiritu – De La Salle Lipa
Mikayla Ruth Estrella – St. Paul College Island Park
Abraham Isaac – Canossa Academy – Lipa
Julia Alexis Malinao – Taguig High School
Anisha Zwi Matanguihan – Falcon School
Audric Jean Ortiz – Taguig High School
Jan Hazel Ragudo – Philippine Science High School
Kaitlyn Shu Too – Jubilee Christian Academy
Justine Eusebio Soriano – Taguig Science High School
Julie Irish Villagomez – Senator Renato “Compañero” Cayetano Memorial Science & Technology High School
Princesa Joel Yumol – Colegio San Agustin-Biñan
Rhythm Paolo Lim Cabrera – Senator Renato “Compañero” Cayetano Memorial Science & Technology High School
Venice Ann San Miguel Carrasco – Taguig Science High School
Cristine Magdolot – Maria Asuncion R. Tiñga Memorial High School
Perry Dychengbeng Chua – Philippine Science High School Main Campus
Arjay Mark Padilla Domingo – Cauayan City National High School
Joshua Fruelda Esma – Ramon Magsaysay High School Cubao
Johnavel Marie Ureta Ninoy – Bacolod Tay Tung High School
Christine Joy Caleja Okubo – Philippine Science High School Main Campus
Jan Albert Quidet – Senator Renato “Compañero” Cayetano Memorial Science & Technology High School
Mariane Sta. Barbara – Taguig Science High School
Daven Matthew Sy Yu – British School Manila
Xavier Roi Dela Cruz – Philippine Science High School Main Campus
Moriah Senadrin Murillo – Jesus Is Lord College Foundation
Madeline Lim Tee – Jubilee Christian Academy
Makarios Joash Ycasas Wee – Philippine Christian Gospel School
Kyla Keith Tan – Lanao Chung Hua School
Chauncey Rayle Rojo – Mary Infant Jesus School

Bronze medalists

Dana Francesca Abgelina – Colegio San Agustin Makati
Alexandra Louis Chan – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Leanne Joy Dormal – Bethel International School
Samantha Bianca Salazar – PAREF Woodrose School for Girls
Elaiah Asperin – Saint Jude Catholic School
Luke Jayd Baldonado – MSA Whiz Kids Academy
Arwin Peter Castro – Pasig Catholic College
Maria El Thea San Francisco Digol – SPED Learning Center
Justin Anthony Docdoc – Father Saturnino Urios University
Harvey James Dolar – Falcon School
Carsten Angelo Francisco – International British Academy-HEP
Rei Dawn Pilar Gamboa – Ateneo de Davao University Grade School
Chris Philip Gaurana – Jasaan Central School
Janamae Herrera – Kapitan Jose Cardones Memorial Elementary School
Elisha Beige Ilumin – Agoo Kiddie Special School
Laurice Reign Lanto – Montessori House of Learning
Brenan Louis Lao – Leyte Progressive High School
Justin Exzequiel Miraflor – Josephine F. Khonghun Special Education Center
Ma. Tricia Jasmin Ocho – De La Salle Zobel School
Carl Henrik Parugrug – La Milagrosa School
Jarren Permejo – Silangan Elementary School
Frank Joash Praxidio – St. Mary’s Academy Pasay City
Joseph Brixter Ranchez – Top Achievers Private School
Ma. Marju Jeremiah Sobeza – Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo
Christian Franz Solatorio – La Milagrosa School
Veronica Paige Tagoon – Doña Pilar Learning Center Foundation
Mark Justin Villafuerte – Don Bosco Technical Institute of Makati
Andreia Elainne Abainza – Aquinas University Of Legazpi
Ana Bea Aberin – St. Agnes Academy
Adriel Abrenica – Daane Brilliant Child Learning Haven
Ron Aldwyn Abustan – Fort Bonifacio Elementary School
Edan Viel Aguada – Top Achievers Private School
Ryckxeian Isaiah Alcubilla – SPED-Integrated School for Exceptional Children
Joseph Lyzander Atibagos – Dasmariñas II Central School
Gladjozynn Balacuit – University of San Carlos-South
Andre Gerald Dawe – Colegio San Agustin-Biñan
Erika Joy Dumangas – Colegio San Agustin-Biñan
Lorenzo Garcia – PAREF Westbridge
Alexis Griff Genovatin – Ateneo de Iloilo-Sta. Maria Catholic School
Maria Sophia Kristina Gonzales – St. Paul University Quezon City
J. Aesir Cedric Ibarra – Special Education Center for the Gifted
Jarvey Meejel London – Integrated Montessori Center
Catherine Anne Lupango – St. Pedro Poveda College
Ianne Christa Madrid – Jesus Is Lord College Foundation
Yvonne Lorein Malinao – BHC Educational Institution
Chelsea Mantele – Dasmariñas II Central School
Andrei Justine Ong – Life College
Allan Dave Pabillano – Comembo Elementary School
Crystal Aynrand Pacis – Universidad de Sta. Isabel
Sean Dior Pagsuguiron – St. Paul College Balayan
Jameiah Marielle Prayco – Francisco Benitez Elementary School Main
Erika Claire Ramos – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Angela Kyra Salarda – Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo
Shaun Nicolo Salazar – PAREF Southridge School
Nathan Roevesen Sanciangco – Don Bosco Technical Institute Makati
Max Ricmond Sangueza – Bayanihan Institute
Gia Cerise Sansaet – PAREF Woodrose School for Girls
Jeca Santillan – University of Perpetual Help-Molino
Trystan Cyd Santos – Pasig Catholic College
Elden Riguel Tan – Meridian Systems Academy
Jasmine Villa – St. Paul University Quezon City
Oyayi Sofia Villegas – MSA Whiz Kids Academy
Benito Andre Yulo – Philippine Cultural College
Jester Jude Atienza – Stanford School of Batangas
Justine Ray Balopeños – SPED-Integrated School for Exceptional Children-Iloilo
Lheiza Jhoy Caro – Benitez Elementary School Main
Sheern Edwin Catequista – Shining Light Academy
Gabrielle Leonard Cuadra – Bangkal Elementary School Main
Julianna Erika Eduvane – Special Education Center for the Gifted
Qysha Nicole Estandian – Silangan Elementary School
Benjamin Lua – San Beda College-Alabang
Bettina Maria Mercado – St. Pedro Poveda College
Ma. Theresa Pacleb – South Central Integrated School
Maja Marem Jillzam Pagadora – Pacita Complex I Elementary School
Jhurgen Keith Selwyn Pascua – Eastern Gate Christian Academy
Lance Reynald Martin Pua – Philippine Yuh Chiau School
Marc Rivera – Merryland Montessori and High School
Maria Anezka Rivera – La Immaculada Concepcion School
Francis Solatorio – La Milagrosa School
Kyler Hewitt Sy – British School Manila
Cyr Lawrence Tan – Holy Rosary Catholic School
Gian Christian Josh Aquino – Lyceum of Aparri
Daniela Marie Cambaya – Tabaco National High School
Samuel Paul Canto – Senator Renato “Compañero” Cayetano Memorial Science & Technology High School
Jaztice Junelle Cariaga – Regional Science High School for Region 1
Realyn Donadillo – Upper Bicutan National High School
Avril Wendy Fajardo – Senator Renato “Compañero” Cayetano Memorial Science & Technology High School
Pablo Farnacio Jr. – Senator Renato “Compañero” Cayetano Memorial Science & Technology High School
Jan Ian Greg Gangawan – Ligao National High School
Mikaela Divine Gobot – Las Piñas City National Science High School
Justine Raen Guerrero – Senator Renato “Compañero” Cayetano Memorial Science & Technology High School
John Emmanuel Lacatan – Taguig Science High School
Marcus Julian Ocho – De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
Rob Clero Ribaya – Ligao National High School
Hayron Arwyn Tanate – International British Academy
Abdullah Alojado – Taguig Science High School
Jade Andrey Arguilles – Taguig Science High School
Rodolfo Bartolome – Jesus Is Lord College Foundation
Michael Alan Bas – Taguig Science High School
Van Hendrix Bulacan – Taguig Science High School
Andrea Leanna Chan – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Alyssa Marie Cruz – De La Salle Lipa
Earl Marion Cruz – Taguig Science High School
Raphael Mario Freo – Senator Renato “Compañero” Cayetano Memorial Science & Technology High School
Marielle Ariane Llenado – St. Theresa’s College Quezon City
Joyce Anne Lunaria – Jesus Is Lord College Foundation
James Pagcaliwagan – Taguig Science High School
Borge Joaquinne Paguirigan – Regional Science High School for Region 1
Cassandra Allison Pines – Tarlac Living Faith Academy
Christian Andre Pitogo – Cagayan National High School
Ferndale Val Porras – University of Negros Occidental Recoletos
Yzekiel Venn Rivera – Lourde School of Mandaluyong
Merlin Reign Sualibios – Elizabeth Seton School South
Elayza Mae Suficiencia – Senator Renato “Compañero” Cayetano Memorial Science & Technology High School
Joanna Marie Taniongon – Senator Renato “Compañero” Cayetano Memorial Science & Technology High School
Ralph Richard Yanto – Philippine Science High School-Bicol Region
Mheriel Ann Chavez Alba – Taguig Science High School
Gillian Serrano Araya – International School for Better Beginnings
Frances Joyce Lucero Cruz – De La Salle Lipa
James Glenn Francisco Francia – Cavite School of Life Bacoor Campus
Mariah Janela Gangawan – Ligao National High School
Ryanne Spencer Yao Lim – Pangasinan Universal Institute
Jannah Abrielle Lorenzo – Senator Renato “Compañero” Cayetano Memorial Science & Technology High School
Bryan Patrick Hernandez Mande – Canossa Academy-Lipa City
Kenjie Marquez – Taguig Science High School
Dalton Emanuel De Ocampo Mojica – De La Salle Lipa
Veronica Garcia Ocampo – De La Salle Lipa
Destine Riz Olarte – Senator Renato “Compañero” Cayetano Memorial Science & Technology High School
Kyle Julebert Taguilaso – Santa Rosa Science and Technology High School
Chaste Bernard Ong Tan – Holy Rosary Catholic School
Joshua Alvarez – Taguig Science High School
CK Alexis Balidoy – Tabaco National High School
Marc Danielle Bas – Taguig Science High School
Ron Jasper Bonoan – Las Piñas City National Science High School
Andre Joaquin Cayago – Dasmariñas National High School
Jayson Cerezo – La Union National High School
Leomer Aljohn Reyes Cionelo – Manila Science High School
Kaizer Albert De Asis – Grace Christian College
Erika Bernice Umali De Vera – St. Paul College Pasig
Angelica Olitin Del Rosario – University of Baguio
Julian Doblon – Taguig Science High School
Kyle Louie Francisco – Philippine Cultural College
Fernando Lao – Philippine Cultural College-Main
Mar Anderson Princer – Dasmariñas National High School
Ella Agnes Puerto – Taguig Science High School
Joanna Pugal – Lyceum of Alcala
Jericho Gica Reynes – Don Bosco Technical College Cebu
Beatrice Xzandrine Roces – Taguig Science High School
Darwin Satparam – Libon Agro-industrial High School
Justin Magallanes Tan – Ateneo de Manila University Senior High School
Bryan Torico – Upper Bicutan National High School
David John Antipuesto Velasco – Regional Science High School for Region 1
Thor Julicer Ampil Alvis – Ateneo de Manila University Senior High School
Kimmayong Ayahao – Xavier School
Louise Victoria Carpio – Taguig Science High School
Lianlen Joy Distor – Philippine Science High School Southern Mindanao
Mikhaella Layos – Santa Rosa Science and Technology High School
Francis Orion Lindayag – San Pedro College of Davao
Joy Elizabeth Nadua – Philippine Science High School Southern Mindanao
Bikram Chohan Singh – Notre Dame of Greater Manila
Nicole Elisa Stephanie Soliman – University of Batangas
Guinevere Pedregosa Soria – Philippine Science High School Southern Mindanao
Daniel Acuña Tan Du – Ateneo de Davao University Senior High School
James Michael Uygongco Young – Iloilo National High School

Comment on this post