PH team captures 189 medals in Singapore math contest

Young Filipino wizards continued their winning streak abroad, this time winning 189 medals at a math competition in Singapore.

Filipino gold medalists display the Philippine flag at the awarding ceremony of the 15th International Mathematics Contest (IMC) in Singapore. (Photo by MTG)

The Philippine delegation won 27 gold, 54 silver and 108 bronze medals, and 80 merit awards for a total of 269 awards at the 15th International Mathematics Contest (IMC) held from August 2 to 5 in Singapore, according to the Mathematics Trainers Guild-Philippines (MTG).

This year’s competition drew contestants from 15 countries and territories: Australia, Bulgaria, China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Iran, Malaysia, Mexico, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand and Vietnam.

The Philippine delegation was headed by Felix Romy Triambulo, schools division superintendent of Zamboanga City, together with team leaders Manuel Kotah, Arvie Ubarro, Myrna Agtarap and Resicito Navarro.

“Congratulations to our Filipino students for achieving a bountiful harvest of medals this year at IMC. We commend them for their hard work,” said Dr. Isidro Aguilar, MTG president.

Last year, the Philippines won 27 gold, 53 silver and 116 bronze medals at the 14th IMC in Singapore.

Recently, Filipino contestants triumphed at the 22nd Po Leung Kuk Primary Mathematics World Contest in Hong Kong, and the 13th Asian Finals of the World Math-Fusion Olympiad (WMO) and 10th Global Finals of SPEAK International Competition in Malaysia.

Here’s the complete list of medalists from the Philippines at the 15th IMC:

GOLD MEDAL

  • 1. Vincent Benito Chan – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
  • 2. Vregil Anne Skyler Intino – Butuan City SPED Center
  • 3. Gavin David Dilla – Dasmarinas 2 Central School
  • 4. Robert Henrik Uy – St. John’s Institute
  • 5. Peter Jacob Lopingco – St. John’s Institute
  • 6. Mike Henry New Lin – Leyte Progressive High School
  • 7. Shaun Lawrence Poh Leung – St Stephen’s High School
  • 8. Jaden Nathan Tanking Hernandez – St Stephen’s High School
  • 9. Prince Jomarie Araneta – Philippine Academy of Sakya
  • 10. Frances Joy Orense – Tangway Elementary School
  • 11. Adrienne Geraldine Co – Immaculate Conception Academy
  • 12. Karl Emmanuel De Vera – Immaculate Conception School of Baliuag
  • 13. Charlize Gabrielle Mariano – Colegio San Agustin-Biñan
  • 14. Jossh Walter Conquilla – St. Mary’s College of Meycauayan
  • 15. Athena Gabrielle Kimwell – De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
  • 16. David Yu – St. Jude Catholic School
  • 17. Allainah Jade Pahunang – Comembo Elementary School
  • 18. Justin Sarmiento – Marcelo H. Del Pilar National High School
  • 19. Ronaldvince Yrlwin Aquino – Manila Science High School
  • 20. Dillion Keller Chan – Uno High School
  • 21. Christopher James Yap – St. John’s Institute
  • 22. Jeffrey Jan Jabanes – Pangasinan Universal Institute
  • 23. Mary Grace Espino – Philippine Science High School- Southern Mindanao
  • 24. Sigfred Kerwayne Kwan – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
  • 25. Christian Jozef Dimaunahan – Makati Science High School
  • 26. Daniel Dave Cruz – Pasig City Science High School
  • 27. Ephraim Sales – Senator Renato “Compañero” Cayetano Memorial Science and Technology High School

SILVER MEDAL

  • 1. Matthew James Villafuerte – Don Bosco Technical Institute
  • 2. Zyrhene Hinosolango – City Central School
  • 3. Paul Anderson Ongchan – Chiang Kai Shek College
  • 4. Amelia Robang –  PAREF Woodrose School
  • 5. Ethan Bryan See – Oro Christian Grace School
  • 6. Lee Jaden Lumbreras – Our Lady of the Holy Rosary School-General Trias
  • 7. Ruzzell Rhyann Ancero – Agusan del Sur Pilot Laboratory School
  • 8. Trevor Achilles Barruga – Maria Montessori Holy Christian School
  • 9. Miguel Justino Ladion – PAREF Springdale School
  • 10. Erik Nathan Estiva – Xavier School-Nuvali
  • 11. Caitlin Lopingco – St. John’s Institute
  • 12. Shaun Jacob Cua – Xavier School
  • 13. Mika Antonette Magpantay – Colegio San Agustin-Makati
  • 14. Jared Cobe Ng – Grace Christian College
  • 15. Vinz PJ Rayos – St. Bridget College
  • 16. Kaye Monique Cua – Pangasinan Universal Institute
  • 17. Jose Franco Domingo – Xavier School-Nuvali
  • 18. Audrik Jacob – St. Philomena Academy of Lipa
  • 19. Mark Christian Mendoza – Samar Colleges
  • 20. Zach Levi Pelicano – West City Exceptional Training Center
  • 21. Kate Dominique Siaco – St. Jude Catholic School
  • 22. Chael Matthew Sze – Hope Christian High School
  • 23. Chelsea Kristanna Tan – Davao Christian High School
  • 24. Alessandra Gabrielle Valencia – Immaculate Conception Academy
  • 25. Sil Vennxae Necesito – Salaman Central Elem. School
  • 26. Marc Janzen Real – De Castro Elem. School
  • 27. Emmanuel James Laforteza – Mother Goose Special Schools System
  • 28. Audrey Charlize San Gabriel – Our Lady of the Holy Rosary School-Gen. Trias
  • 29. Keane Mikah Guinto – Soledad Vasquez Montessori (SVM)-Puerto Princesa
  • 30. Alyssa Nichole Insigne – Pinaglabanan Elem. School
  • 31. Angelica Santiago Milan – Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation
  • 32. Tyrhone James Tabernilla – Academia de Julia Victoria
  • 33. Ron Chelo  Carambas – Morning Star Montessori School-Calamba
  • 34. Aaron Matthew Tan – Philippine Science High School-Main
  • 35. Ralph Justin Sze – St. Jude Catholic School
  • 36. Vivien Shane Lozano – Comembo Elem. School 
  • 37. Rovic Cañamo – Xavier School-Nuvali
  • 38. Sean Kendrick Yeo – Pace Academy
  • 39. Christian Jacob Yap – St. John’s Institute
  • 40. Lorenzo Garcia – Philippine Science High School-Western Visayas
  • 41. Benn Jethro Sia – Kong Hua School
  • 42. Ronniel Vincent Roberto – The Peninsula School
  • 43. Gabriel Adrian Cruz – Valenzuela City School of Mathematics and Science
  • 44. Eugene Dela Cruz –  Valenzuela City School of Mathematics and Science
  • 45. Megan Marie Sio – Philippine Science High School-Western Visayas
  • 46. Nathan Jeremy Ang – Lourdes School Quezon City
  • 47. David Johann Magpusao – Imus National High School-Main
  • 48. Hans Benedict Gaw Te – Bacolod Tay Tung High School
  • 49. Ivan Yuri De Leon – Pasig City Science High School
  • 50. Julie Irish Villagomez – Senator Renato “Compañero” Cayetano Memorial Science and Technology High School
  • 51. Gianpaolo Adriel Griño – Manila Science High School
  • 52. Rob Clero Ribaya – Ligao National High School
  • 53. Rochester Joshua Lopez – Regional Science High School for Region 1
  • 54. Charlize Chua Tan –  Immaculate Conception Academy

BRONZE MEDAL

  • 1. Allen Tobey Mateo Abrojena – De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
  • 2. Jedeiah Timothy Pialago – Divine Light Academy-Molino
  • 3. Stephanie Glaize Batocong – Our Lady of the Holy Rosary School
  • 4. Lucas Antoine Aldave – De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
  • 5. Liv Abigail Florendo – St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur
  • 6. Jerome Dineros – Agoo Kiddie Special School
  • 7. Jamie Brianne Quinanahan – Ateneo de Iloilo Santa Maria Catholic School
  • 8. Mia Evanna Agustin – Project 6 Elementary School
  • 9. Maize Asher Gan – Pace Academy
  • 10. Jan Herrich Granados – Our Lady of the Holy Rosary School-Cavite
  • 11. Gavin Keion Chua – Philippine Cultural College
  • 12. Joana Nicole Balopenos – Special Education Integrated School for Exceptional Children
  • 13. Audrey Jasmine Campañano – Colegio San Agustin-Makati
  • 14. Liam Grant Florendo – St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur
  • 15. Aldrich Johan Kimwell – De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
  • 16. Yelena Beatriz Ledesma – Our Lady of the Holy Rosary School-Tanza
  • 17. Maxene Gabrielle Tano – Colegio San Agustin-Makati
  • 18. Vonn Rydel Buenviaje – Marist School
  • 19. Maricier Vily Carambas – Morning Star Montessori School-Calamba
  • 20. Joelliane Elishah Diaz – Lanao Chung Hua School
  • 21. Audrey Dawn Evangelista – Colegio San Agustin-Makati
  • 22. Elizabeth Joanne King – Bethany Christian School
  • 23. Philip Anthon Narciso – Dasmarinas II Central School
  • 24. Leigh Pauline Palomares – Philippine Yuh Chiau School
  • 25. Yelena Maria Deleña – Colegio San Agustin-Makati
  • 26. Gabriel Ethan Troy Guanzon – Colegio San Agustin-Makati
  • 27. Merleone Marquez – MSA Whiz Kids Academy
  • 28. Lance Gabriel Sanone – Pinaglabanan Elem. School
  • 29. John Remus Corpuz Calicdan – Mother Goose Special School System
  • 30. Alessandra Basobas – Kalalake Elem. School-Center for Excellence
  • 31. Sean Omar Francisco – Colegio San Agustin-Makati
  • 32. Kashieu Gabrielle Gan – Pace Academy
  • 33. Juan Alfonso Guelas Lobien – Southville International School and Colleges
  • 34. Sophia Cazzandra Corpuz – Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation
  • 35. Seth Castillo – Centro Montessori Internationale
  • 36. Mark Jason Sumalinog – Maria Montessori Holy Christian School
  • 37. Reyhan Aldric Uy – St. Jude Catholic School
  • 38. Joshua Mari Velasco – Sto. Cristo Elem. School
  • 39. Felinwright Ninokyle Mesias – Salaman Central Elem. School
  • 40. Kenneth Seco – Philippine Cultural College-Main
  • 41. Christian Benedict Valdespina – Pinaglabanan Elem. School
  • 42. Ayden Kenzie Chan – Uno High School
  • 43. Robert William Ang – Xavier School
  • 44. Zaressiel Adah Estrella – BHC Educational Institution
  • 45. Juliana Elisha Go – Tarlac Living Faith Academy
  • 46. Junky Xavier Go – Philippine Cultural College-Main
  • 47. Ava Samantha Peralta – Shining Light Academy
  • 48. Danielle Maria Mikaella Duran – St. Paul College-Pasig
  • 49. Sean Wayne Mayao – Silangan Elem. School
  • 50. Jarren Permejo – Silangan Elem. School
  • 51. Francine Reyna To – St. Jude Catholic School
  • 52. Kristoff Nathan Consulta – Pinaglabanan Elem. School
  • 53. Alex Gohockaun Goh – De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
  • 54. Nash Adriel Hong – St. Jude Catholic School
  • 55. Mikhos Vinzon Velez – St. John’s Institute
  • 56. Charlene Taneo Cruz – Dagupan City National High School
  • 57. Alexis Griff Genovatin – Philippine Science High School-Western Visayas
  • 58. Marvey Cabarles – Sen Renato Compañero Cayetano Memorial Science and Technology High School
  • 59. Angelica Charlize Gutierrez – Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation
  • 60. John Ericson Ong – Hope Christian High School
  • 61. Alexander Doronila – Taguig Science High School
  • 62. Ralph Uzzxyll Belleza – University of the Philippines High School in Iloilo
  • 63. James Kenneth Valencia – Regional Science High School for Region I
  • 64. Zach Lorenzo Moraleda – Ateneo de Manila University Junior High School
  • 65. Mia Wilhelmina Ang – Philippine Science High School-Main
  • 66. Kim Valerie Co Sy – St Jude Catholic School
  • 67. Michael Jeremy Gomez – Pasig City Science High School
  • 68. Sophia Felicia Leonore Lee – University of Santo Tomas-Legazpi
  • 69. Mariane Shane Gante – San Beda College-Alabang
  • 70. Charlemagne Aldevera III – Philippine Science High School-Southern Mindanao
  • 71. Kean Railey Chan Huan – Chiang Kai Shek College
  • 72. Eunice Stephanie Ang – Philippine Cultural College-Caloocan
  • 73. Ivan Jay Armario – Ligao National High School
  • 74. Christian Joseph Bunyi – San Beda College-Alabang
  • 75. J Iah Sargado – Philippine Science High School-Western Visayas
  • 76. Kelgie Andrew Ong – Ateneo de Manila Senior High School
  • 77. Sam Robertson Pelegrino – Upper Bicutan National High School
  • 78. Patrick Niño Policarpio – Far Eastern University High School-Manila
  • 79. Joshua Clarke Bautista – Makati Science High School
  • 80. Kyle Xander Co – Bethany Christian School
  • 81. Ralph Richard Yanto – Philippine Science High School-Bicol Region
  • 82. Francis Aaron Milano – Dr. Yanga’s Colleges
  • 83. Audric Ortiz – Taguig Science High School
  • 84. Bedrich Damasco – Ateneo de Iloilo-Santa Maria Catholic School
  • 85. Coleen Adrianne Panganiban – Las Piñas City National Science High School
  • 86. Leira Mari Vinarao – Taguig Science High School
  • 87. Jan Ian Greg Gangawan – Ligao National High School
  • 88. Mark Andrei Mallillin – Taguig Science High School
  • 89. Martin Lorenzo Bustos – Mother Goose Special School System
  • 90. Reivienne Jei Laxamana – Santa Rosa Science and Technology High School
  • 91. Paul Niño Rodriguez – Child Development and Guidance Center
  • 92. Marc Andrei Tabadero – Agoo Kiddie Special School
  • 93. Hazel Mae Gadiaza – Santa Rosa Science and Technology High School
  • 94. Nazka Leosala – Taguig Science High School
  • 95. Celine Amanda Montales – Philippine Science High School-Main
  • 96. Marco Eraño Dumale – De La Salle University Manila-Laguna
  • 97. Shan Rencis Fernandez – Iloilo National High School-Special Science Class
  • 98. Solomon Tejada – Dr. Yanga’s Colleges
  • 99. Sarah Elisabeth Sion – Immaculate Conception School of Baliuag
  • 100. Marian Nicole Nogoy – Philippine Science High School-Central Luzon
  • 101. Rocelle Andrea Belandres – De La Salle University Integrated School-Manila
  • 102. Macky Emerson Benitez – St. Augustine’s School
  • 103. Francis Erluph Cabanting – Manila Science High School
  • 104. Douglas Frederick Guangco – Zamboanga City High School-Main
  • 105. Marcus Pranga – PAREF Westbridge School
  • 106. Jeremiah Daniel Regalario – Signal Village National High School
  • 107. Randolph Tolentino – UCCP Magill Memorial School
  • 108. Jan Neal Isaac Villamin – Santa Rosa Science and Technology High School
Facebook Comments