PH students bag 64 medals in int?l math contest

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email

Filipino students won 64 medals including one who got a perfect score in the recently-concluded 3rd International Mathematics Assessments for Schools (IMAS).

The IMAS gold medalists with DOST usec. Fortunato De La Pena, Professor Wen-Hsien Sun from Taiwan and Deped NCR regional director Dr. Luz Almeda at the awarding ceremony. (Photo credit: MTG)
The IMAS gold medalists with DOST usec. Fortunato De La Pena, Professor Wen-Hsien Sun from Taiwan and Deped NCR regional director Dr. Luz Almeda at the awarding ceremony. (Photo credit: MTG)

John Henry Marquez, a Grade 6 student of UP Integrated School, got a perfect score in the contest.

Marquez, three students from China and two from Taiwan are the only six contestants who achieved perfect scores in the competition, said Dr. Simon Chua, president of the Mathematics Trainers Guild-Philippines (MTG Philippines).

The Filipino students were awarded medals by Department of Science and Technology usec. Fortunato De La Pena, Professor Wen-Hsien Sun, president of the Chiu Chang Mathematics Foundation in Taiwan, and regional director Dr. Luz Almeda of the Department of Education-National Capital Region (Deped-NCR) in a ceremony held at St. Jude Catholic School in Manila.

Gold medalists

John Henry Marquez – UP Integrated School
Annika Angela Mei Tamayo – Ateneo de Iloilo
Ron Lian Nikolas Tan – Morning Star Montessori School
Kaye Yao – Grace Christian College
Daryll Caristen Ko – St. Stephen’s High School
Immanuel Josiah Balete – St. Stephen’s High School
Stefan Marcus Ong – St. Jude Catholic School
Adrian Sy – St. Jude Catholic School
Matthew Ryan Tan – St. Jude Catholic School

Silver medalists

Jan Cedric Quintin – Mother Goose Special School System
Matt Brycen Ferrer – Mother Goose Special School System,
Trisha Danielle Sia – Chiang Kai Shek College
Shawn Darrel Chua – MGC New Life Christian Academy
Bert Joseph Tropicales – Southernside Montessori School
Audrey Sy – St. Jude Catholic School
Steven Reyes – St. Jude Catholic School
Ma. Czarina Angela Lao – St. Jude Catholic School
Andrhea San Gabriel – Small World Christian School Foundation
Timothy Bryan Wong – Chiang Kai Shek College
Sherwin Adrien Tiu – St. Stephen’s High School
Farrel Eldrian Wu – MGC New Life Christian Academy
Andrea Jessica Jaba – St. Jude Catholic School
Andrew Brandon Ong – Chiang Kai Shek College
Kelsey Lim Tiong Soon – Grace Christian College
John Thomas Chuatak – St. Stephen’s High School
Isabel Jocyn Villanueva – PAREF Woodrose School
Vince Jan Torres – Santa Rosa Science and Technology High School
Robert Frederick Uy – St. John’s Institute,
Frederick Ivan Tan – Xavier School

Bronze medalists

Kian Collin Chua – St. Jude Catholic School
Jethro Asahel Roxas – Ann Arbor Montessori-Binan
Lance Heinrich Lim – St. Jude Catholic School
Mary Alyenne Josephine Azarcon – BHC Educational Institution,
Hannah Denise Bacomo – De La Salle University Integrated School
Dion Stephen Ong – Ateneo de Manila Grade School
Robert Gerard Uy – St. John’s Institute
Patrick Nino Policarpio – Greenpark Montessori Learning Center
Naomi Anne King – St. Jude Catholic School
Patricia Faith Capito – UP Integrated School
William Joshua King – Bethany Christian School
Albriz Moore Bagsic – Lilyrose School
Kathleen Ann Sison – Hua Siong College of Iloilo
Sedrick Keh – Xavier School
Alyana Zoie Chua of MGC New Life Christian Academy,
Matthew Johann Uy – St. Jude Catholic School Xavier School
Kenneth Shi – Philippine Cultural College-Caloocan
Clyde Wesley Ang of Chiang Kai Shek College
Matthew Angelo Isidro – St. Jude Catholic School
Austin Edrich Chua – St. Jude Catholic School
Gen Mark Tanno – Southville International School and Colleges
Lawrence Gabriel Dy – Makati Hope Christian School
Alfonso Miguel Abella – Grace Christian College
Phil Eldrige Sim – Jubilee Christian Academy
Errol John Suarez – Aquinas University of Legaspi High School
Shaquille Wyan Que – Grace Christian College
Lesley Clarice Balete – Grace Christian College
Terence Brian Tsai – Chiang Kai Shek College
Tiffany Mae Ong – Immaculate Conception Academy
Hans Markson Tan – St. Stephen’s High School
Jinger Chong – St. Jude Catholic School
Natalia Beatrice Dy – St. John’s Institute
Jaymi Mae Ching – Jubilee Christian Academy
Erin Christen Noceda – Special Education Center for the Gifted
Jayson Ongchinke – Philippine Cultural College-Main

Facebook Comments

Latest Posts

Archives