344 students to represent PH in int’l math contests this year

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email

A total of 344 elementary and high school students passed rigid screening and tests to earn the right to represent the Philippines in various international math competitions this year.

Young math wizards with their trainers at the 2014 Young Mathematicians' In-house Intensive Training Program. (Photo credit: MTG)
Young math wizards with their trainers at the 2014 Young Mathematicians’ In-house Intensive Training Program. (Photo credit: MTG)

About 3,030 students from all over the country joined the 2014 Young Mathematicians’ In-house Intensive Training Program (YMIITP), conducted by the Mathematics Trainers Guild-Philippines (MTG) to select the country?s best math wizards.

MTG president Simon Chua said 344 passed as qualifiers and 495 as alternates, composed of students from grade 3 to fourth year.

The students will undergo further math training under MTG’s Mathematical Olympiad Summer Training Program (MOSTP), which will be held six days a week for one month starting today, April 21.

“We will further hone their mathematics skills for international math contests,” said Chua.

This year the Philippines will compete in 14 international math contests including in Macedonia, South Korea, China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Singapore, India, and Indonesia.

Filipino students under the MTG won a total of 745 awards consisting 120 gold, 273 silver, and 352 bronze medals and trophies in 10 international competitions last year.

The top scorers in the 2014 Young Mathematicians’ In-house Intensive Training Program are:

Grade 3
Filbert Ephraim Wu, MGC New Life Christian Academy
Patricia Angelica Tan, Chiang Kai Shek College
Nathan Mayer Dy, St. John’s Institute
James Ryan Saluta, Bayugan Central Elementary School
Sigfred Kerwayne Kwan, Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Erin Christen Noceda, Special Education Center for the Gifted

Grade 4
Shawn Darren Chua, MGC New Life Christian Academy
Immanuel Josiah Balete, St. Stephen’s High School
Lance Heinrich Sy Lim, St. Jude Catholic School
Sted Micah Cheng, Hope Christian High School
Rikka Grace Sombiro, Solomon Integrated School De Iloilo
Rexza Mae Panaligan, Santa Barbara Central Elementary School
Robert Frederik Diaz Uy, St. John’s Institute
Jan Cedrick Quintin, Mother Goose Special Science School

Grade 5
Steven Ting Reyes, St. Jude Catholic School
Jessica Loraine Gan, St. Jude Catholic School
Genrish Wendell Ng, St. Jude Catholic School
Raul Joshua Limbaga, Butuan City SPED Center
Aiman Andrei Kue, Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Maxinne Louise Dominique Co, Ateneo De Iloilo-SMCS
Kristin Angela Narag, Colegio San Agustin-Binan

Grade 6
Timoth Bryan Wong, Chiang Kai Shek College
Stefan Marcus Ong, St. Jude Catholic School
Matthew Eric Tan, St. Stephen’s High School
Jonathan Conrad Yu, Philippine Christian Gospel School
William Joshua King, Bethany Christian School
Mickel Lyle Angelo Pe, Antique SPED Center
Regina Beatrice Bonifacio, Mother Goose Special School System

Grade 7
Jinger Chong, St. Jude Catholic School;
Steven John Wang, UNO High School;
Justin Miguel Quismundo, Colegio San Agustin-Makati;
Natalia Beatrice Dy, St. John’s Institute;
Pamela Irisari, Philippine Science High School;
Jonathan Murga, Philippine Science High School-West Visayas Campus; and
Jan Vincent Simbol, BHC Educational Institution.

Grade 8
Albert John Patupat, Holy Rosary College
Kyle Patrick Dulay, Philippine Science High School
Clyde Wesley Ang, Chiang Kai Shek College
Xavier Jefferson Ray Go, Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Miguel Lorenzo Ildesa, Philippine Science High School
Faith Villahermosa, Philippine Science High School
Errol John Suarez, Aquinas University of Legazpi

Third Year
Farrell Eldrian Wu, MGC New Life Christian Academy
Sedrick Scott Keh, Xavier School
Highryll CJ Tan, Statefields School
Gene Go Jr., Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Sabrina Rae Chan, Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Irvin Magbanua, Trinity Christian School
Mark Davidson Cua, Pangasinan Universal Institute

Fourth Year
Renzo Roel Tan, Chiang Kai Shek College
Nathanael Joshua Balete, St. Stephen’s High School
Rusjonell Gerona, Holy Rosary Academy of Las Pi?as
Ethan Riley Chan, Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Shawn Gabrielle Cabanes, Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Kathlyn Mae Yap, Bethany Christian School
Harvey Eaton Uy, British School Manila

Special Group
Adrian Reginald Sy, St. Jude Catholic School
Andrew Sy, Xavier School
Kelsey Lim Tiong Soon, Grace Christian College
Gen Mark Tanno, Southville International School and Colleges

Facebook Comments

Latest Posts

Archives