PH tops Singapore math Olympiad as Pinoy kid posts perfect score

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email

The Philippine delegation triumphed once again abroad by topping an international math contest in Singapore, with a 9-year-old Filipino kid posting a perfect score, the only one among all the contestants.

SIMOC_SingaporeMath_800x550

With 63 medals consisting of 14 gold, 20 silver, and 29 bronze under its belt, the Philippines reigned supreme in the inaugural Singapore International Mathematics Olympiad Challenge (SIMOC) held in Singapore from August 14-17.

In addition, Filipino contestants won special awards and 11 honorable mentions, according to Dr. Archieval Rodriguez, president of the Mathematics Development Academy of the Philippines (MathDAP).

Nine-year-old Filipino gold medalist Filbert Ephraim Wu, a student of MGC New Life Christian Academy in Taguig, got a perfect score in the competition, the only contestant who achieved the stunning feat among the 426 participants from Bulgaria, Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Malaysia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Uzbekistan and Vietnam.

The Filipino medalists and awardees are:

Gold Medal

Filbert Ephraim Wu (Perfect Score) – MGC New Life Christian Academy
Alfonso Miguel Abella – Grace Christian College
Adam Christopher Chan – Grace Christian College
Jan Joshua Cruz – Pasig Catholic College
Neo Angelo Gatlabayan – British School Manila
Matteo Tristan Sy – British School Manila
Jose Ignacio Locsin – Philippine Science High School-Main
Marie Emmanuelle Martinez – UP Integrated School
Seth Marchen Trompeta – Colegio San Agustin-Bi?an
Filberth Joseph Ubanos – Elizabeth Seton School
Matthew Angelo Isidro – St. Jude Catholic School
Danela Kayla Maceda – St. Jude Catholic School
Westin Darren Maceda – St. Jude Catholic School
Chiara Bernadette Tan-Gatue – St. Jude Catholic School.

Silver Medal

Christopher Banzon – Makati Science High School
Miguel Cayetano – Tuguegarao West Central Elementary School
Sophia Monique Chan – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Alessandro Gabriel Eduarte – St. Simon Montessori School
Shawn Pierce Go – Chiang Kai Shek College
Geosef Viktor Uy – Chiang Kai Shek College
John Aries Ceazar Hingan – San Beda College-Alabang
Jarius Carle Isaguirre – St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur
Maria Bernadette Landicho – Stonyhurst Southville International School
Francis Matthew Pascua – Kaj Play and Learn Center
Janssen Reign Pe?a – Mother Goose Special School System
Yuan Carlos Regencia – Special Education for the Gifted
Rikka Grace Sombiro – Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo
Audrey Gabrielle Tan – Malayan High School of Science
Matthew Shawn Tansiongkun – Xavier School
Shana Camille Tiampong – Iloilo Scholastic Academy
Min Chan Jeong – Grace Christian College
Sean Marcus So – Grace Christian College
Sergei Matteo So – Grace Christian College
Luke Sebastian Sy – Grace Christian College

Bronze Medal

Theodore Abara – La Salle Greenhills
Jayson Dwight Catindig – Ateneo de Manila Junior High School
Riyen Bernice Ang – Chiang Kai Shek College
Jedrick Blest Lim – Chiang Kai Shek College
Prince Matthew Sy – Chiang Kai Shek College
Terence Brian Tsai – Chiang Kai Shek College
Kristin Angela Narag – Colegio San Agustin-Bi?an
Paolo Miguel Torres – De La Salle-Lipa
Naomi Ashley Uy – De La Salle-Lipa
Alyssa Corinne Llantero – De La Salle University-STC
Lamberlain Muli – Dinalupihan Elementary School
Grant Aaron King – Grace Christian College
Gerrick Spencer Limsiy – Grace Christian College
Reysheil Anne Doromal – Hua Siong College of Iloilo
Lyonel Justin Ching – Jubilee Christian Academy
Phil Eldridge Sim – Jubilee Christian Academy
Patricia Ina Ta?ada – Makati Science High School
Ralde Anuel Bautista – MGC New Christian Life Academy
Francisco Angeles Jr. – Mother Goose Special School System
John Jeffrey Bo – Novaliches High School
Kenneth Shi – Philippine Cultural College-Caloocan
Rafael Jose Santiago – Philippine Science High School-Main
Justine John Serdoncillo – Philippine Science High School-Main
Makarios Joash Wee – Philippine Christian Gospel School
Kent Vincent Gale – Precious International School
Walsh Nico Adrian Letran – St. Jude Catholic School
John Ian Lenix Hingan – San Beda College-Alabang
Jose Miguel Palitog – San Beda College-Alabang
Hans Cedric Galande – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Honorable Mention

Paul Jeremiah Naraval – BHC Educational Institution
Elan Victoria Tomaneng – Butuan City SPED Center
Lorenz Gabriel Briones – De La Salle-Lipa
Kouji Tomas – De La Salle Santiago Zobel
Nathan Dominic Gondra – First Asia Institute of Technology and Humanities
Paul Elvin Sim – Jubilee Christian Academy
Andre Craig Adan – Mother Goose Special School-Urdaneta
Guinevere Soria – Philippine Science Science High School-SMC
Hans Ethan Ting – Rainbow of Angel Learning Center
Lovina Mia Suguitan – UP Integrated School
Alexander Bernard Go – Xavier School

Facebook Comments

Latest Posts

Archives