PH captures 2nd place in Singapore math competition

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email

The Philippines continued its winning streak in international math contests.

After triumphing in math contests in South Korea, China, and Hong Kong, the Philippine team this time won a total of 155 medals to place second overall in the medal tally in the 2014 International Mathematics Contest (IMC) in Singapore.

The gold medalists of the Philippine team at the 2014 IMC Singapore awarding ceremony at Resorts World Sentosa
The gold medalists of the Philippine team at the 2014 IMC Singapore awarding ceremony at Resorts World Sentosa

The medal haul consisted of 22 gold, 44 silver and 89 bronze medals, said Simon Chua, president of the Mathematics Trainers Guild-Philippines (MTG).

China placed first with 193 medals consisting of 33 gold, 60 silver and 100 bronze medals, followed by the Philippines with 155, Malaysia with 92, Taiwan with 88, Indonesia with 75, host country Singapore with 67, South Korea with 59, Thailand with 30, Iran with 8, Myanmar with 3 and India with 1. Total number of contestants this year is 1,104.

The awarding ceremony was held at Resorts World Sentosa. The students and their coaches arrived in Manila on August 4.

The medalists from the Philippines in the 2014 IMC Singapore are:

Gold medalists

Jayson Dwight Catindig – Ateneo High School
Sedrick Scott Keh – Xavier School
Jose Ignacio Locsin – Philippine Science High School
Chryss Anika Bersabal – Colegio San Agustin – Makati
Anika Bettina Bonifacio – Mother Goose Special School System-Urdaneta
Hannah Denise Bacomo – De La Salle University Integrated School
Jedd Sebastian Abrigo – Notre Dame of Greater Manila
Rikka Grace Sombiro – Solomon Integrated School De Iloilo
Shawn Darren Chua – MGC New Life Christian Academy
Vanessa Ryanne Julio – Saint Jude Catholic School
Danela Kayla Maceda – Saint Jude Catholic School
Dominic Lawrence Bermudez – Notre Dame of Greater Manila
Lance Heinrich Lim – Saint Jude Catholic School
Trisha Danielle Sia – Chiang Kai Shek College
Jodi Marcia Arcadio – Notre Dame of Greater Manila
Justin Teng Soon Khoo – Learning Circle Academy
Gun Woo Lee – San Beda College Alabang
Vicente Raphael Chan – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Ryan Mark Shao – Xavier School
Sean Anderson Ty – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Mark Edward Gonzales – Saint Paul College of Makati
John Aries Ceazar Hingan – San Beda College Alabang

Silver medalists

Leonard Luis Pe?a – Philippine Science High School-Main
Filbert Ephraim Wu – MGC New Life Christian Academy
Fiona Jane Castillo – Tanauan North Central School-Tanauan City
Noel Stephen Dequito – De La Salle University-Canlubang
Kristen Steffi Teh – Grace Christian College
Jairus Carle Isaguirre – St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur
Jose Oliver Narvasa – Notre Dame of Greater Manila
Frederick Ivan Tan – Xavier School
Robert Frederik Uy – St. John Institute
Gyla Jane Nismal – Sto. Domingo Elementary School
Gabriel Alteza – Meridian International Learning Experience
John Angelo Oringo – Guinobatan West Central School
Wesley Gavin Palomar, – Falcon School
Rexza Mae Panaligan – Santa Barbara Central Elementary School
Annika Angela Mei Tamayo – Ateneo De Iloilo-SMCS
Raya Colleen Chan – St. Paul College of llocos Sur
Edrian Paul Liao – Centro de Cultura Inc.
Joan Isabel Yu – Sacred Heart School – Ateneo De Cebu
Lloyd Andrei Corpuz – St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur
Aiman Andrei Kue – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Jhervey Edric Cheng – Chiang Kai Shek College
John Ian Lenix Hingan – San Beda College, Alabang
Sinead Dylan Vallester – Infanta Central Elementary School
Helene Elise Duran – Colegio San Agustin-Makati
Justin Matthew Lapastora – St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur
Dominic Gian Manalo – Colegio San Agustin-Makati
Jose Lorenzo Abad – Colegio San Agustin-Makati
Madelyn Esther Cruz – Philippine Science High School
Xuanye Li – Xavier School
Cristina Bianca Mallari – St. Paul College-Pasig
Sean Marcus So – Grace Christian College
Natalia Beatrice Dy – St. John Institute
Bon Leif Amalla – Philippine Science High School
Sean Christian Lim – Pangasinan Universal Institute
Isnihaya Magumpara – Philippine Science High School-Central Mindanao
Jose Daniel Franco Oliveros – Philippine Science High School-Main
Geosef Viktor Uy – Chiang Kai Shek College
Tiffany Mae Ong – Immaculate Concepcion Academy
Madeline Tee – Jubilee Christian Academy
Genesis Jacinth Tan – Quezon City Science High School
Rafael Jose Santiago – Philippine Science High School-Main
Nathanael Joshua Balete – St. Stephen High School
Rusjonell Gerona – Holy Rosary Academy of Las Pinas
Kathleen Kate Suarez – De La Salle-Lipa

Bronze medalists

Zeidrich Monares – UP Integrated School
Nathan Mayer Dy – St. John Institute
Adam Christopher Chan – Grace Christian College
Elyssa Velle Garcia – Butuan City SPED Center
Ethan Cedric Jao – Saint Jude Catholic School
Lei Dojoan Toma Cruz – Dee Hwa Liong Academy
Kate Bernadette Lim – St. Stephen’s High School
Julianne Faye Bonifacio – Ateneo de Davao University
Daniella Sophia De Guzman – East Rembo Elementary School
Sophia Helen Gador – Midsayap Pilot Elementary School
Aaron Kristian Jagorin – St. Mary’s College of Quezon City
Xyrus Larisma – St. Mary’s College of Quezon City
Manuelle Christian Lim – Notre Dame of Greater Manila
Sigfred Kerwayne Kwan – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Lyneth Anne Hernandez – St. Paul School of Sta. Maria
Vance Johann Retirado – St. Scholastica’s Academy
Justin Timothy Uygongco – Hua Siong College of Iloilo
Louise Adrienne Gautane – Meridian International Learning Experience
Ysabel Calderon – Philippine Institute of Quezon City
Maria Monica Manlises – St. Stephen’s High School
Coleen Adrianne Panganiban – Divine Light Academy
Jan Cedrick Quintin – Mother Goose Special Science School
Paolo Miguel Torres – De La Salle -Lipa
Leandro Martin Acla – Georgia International Academy
Sarji Elijah Bona – Palawan Hope Christian School
Marianne Casugbo – Hua Siong College of Iloilo
Ethan Jonah Chua – Saint Jude Catholic School
Enrico Rolando Martinez – Xavier School
Allyana Coleen Reyes – Falcon School
Seth Marchen Trompeta – Colegio San Agustin – Bi?an
Jerome Lance Palaganas – Philippine Christian School of Tomorrow
Marius Ulyzses Barcenas – UP Integrated School
Ethan Garett Chua – Saint Jude Catholic School
Alessandro Gabriel Eduarte – St. Simon Montessori School
Matthew Shawn K.C. Tansiongkun – Xavier School
Paul Samson Topacio – Pateros Catholic School
Pauline Sherice Wee – Xavier School
Raul Joshua Limbaga – Butuan City SPED Center
Sted Micah Cheng – Hope Christian High School
Stephen James Ty – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Jessica Loraine Gan – Saint Jude Catholic School
Tom Manuel Piccio – Holy Child College of Davao
Julce Ivan Cunanan – San Francisco SPED Center
Cris Magdalene Dela Cruz – Bolinao Integrated School
Westin Darren Maceda – Saint Jude Catholic School
Nina Althea Pagaddu – St. Paul University Philippines
Francis Matthew Pascua – KAJ School
Roxanne Aimee Picart – Sunshine International School
Jan Hazel Ragudo – Mother Goose Special School System, Inc.
Marcus Elden Chuaunsu – Colegio San Agustin – Makati
Belinda Corinne So – Saint Jude Catholic School
Lyra Winette Tamayo – Mother Goose Special Science School Inc.
John Jeffrey Bo – Rosa Susano Elementary School
Jansen Ni?a Serdoncillo – Elizabeth Seton School-South
Nico Angelo Sombiro – Solomon Integrated School De Iloilo
Bijan Domenden – SPCIS (Vigan Center)
Mary Joelle Arada – St. Paul College, Balayan
Steven Gabriel Chua – Xavier School
Angeline Katigbak – Canossa Academy – Lipa City
Audrey Gabrielle Tan – St. Peter the Apostle School
Juan Paulo Miguel Salmon – West Visayas State University – ILS
John Matthew Ouano – Precious Child Learning Center
Vincent John Ancermo – Pasig Catholic College
Venise Jan Castillon – Philippine Science High School-West Visayas
Arthur Reiner De Belen – Philippine Science High School
Norwyn Nicholson Kah – St. Stephen’s High School
Josei Tolentino – UNO High School
Cristina Beatrice Mallari – St. Paul College-Pasig
Christine Joy Okubo – Philippine Science High School-Main
Lizette Aurellano – Aquinas University of Legaspi
Erika Dominique Bation – Precious International School of Davao
Vincent Angelo Suarez – Philippine Science High School-Main
Alyana Zoie Chua – MGC New Life Christian Academy
Jaymi Mae Ching – Jubilee Christian Academy
Kristine Ashley Doble – Philippine Science High School – CLC
Luke Matthews Bernardo – Philadelphia High School
Camille Ann Villanueva – Saint Paul College, Pasig
Emmanuel Jesus Estallo – Makati Science High School
Lorenzo Magnaye – Philippine Science High School
Juan Paolo Solmirano – Makati Science High School
Carissa Elaine Varon – Falcon School
Kenneth Shi – Philippine Cultural College – Caloocan
Engelica Perez – First Asia Institute of Technology & Humanities
Arvin Christian Tan – St. Peter the Apostle School
Jan Ver Edra – De La Salle -Lipa
Grant Aaron King – Grace Christian College
Bert Joseph Prestoza – BHC Educational Institution, Inc.
Sabrina Rae Chan – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Lemuel Gavin Saret – Manila Science High School

Facebook Comments

Latest Posts

Archives