PH places 2nd as all team members win in Thailand science and math contest

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email

Students from the Philippines bagged 37 medals and a trophy, including Best in Exploration, to place second overall in the 12th International Mathematics and Science Olympiad for Primary Schools (IMSO) in Pathum Thani, Thailand from Nov. 1-7.

PHteam_ThailandOlympiad

All 36 contestants from the Philippines won, garnering three gold, 13 silver, and 20 bronze medals, according to the Mathematics Trainers Guild-Philippines (MTG).

Based on the total number of medals won, the Philippines placed second to first place Thailand.

The Philippines earned three gold medals in math courtesy of Dominic Lawrence Bermudez of Notre Dame of Greater Manila; Vanessa Ryanne Julio of St. Jude Catholic School; and Justin Teng Soon Khoo of Learning Circle.

Eleven-year-old Bermudez, Grade 6 student, also emerged as champion in Exploration in Mathematics.

?I would like to dedicate this achievement to my family, especially to my mom for having supported me in performing this task, to MTG for enhancing my knowledge, to my school for letting me realize my talent, and most especially to God for blessing me with an aptitude in Math,? Bermudez said of his win.

Accompanying the students to the contest were team leader Dr. Isidro Aguilar and deputy leader Manuel Kotah, along with Renard Eric Chua, Kelish Villegas, Prof. Elvis Chua, Conrad Chua, Prof. Arvie Ubarro, Dr. Eduardo dela Cruz, Robert Degolacion, Dr. Enerio Sagusay and Aldwin Sahirul.

A total of 370 contestants from 20 countries joined this year?s IMSO coming from Thailand, Singapore, South Korea, South Africa, Malaysia, Vietnam, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Kazakhstan, Taiwan, Mongolia, China, Tajikistan, Iran, Cambodia, Laos, India, Lebanon, Nepal and the Philippines.

The Filipino awardees are:

Gold medal

Math

Dominic Lawrence Bermudez – Notre Dame of Greater Manila
Vanessa Ryanne Julio – St. Jude Catholic School
Justin Teng Soon Khoo – Learning Circle

Silver medal

Math

Shawn Darren Chua – MGC New Life Christian Academy
Lance Heinrich Lim – St. Jude Catholic School
John Angelo Oringo – Guinobatan West Central School
Annika Angela Mei Tamayo – Ateneo De Iloilo – Sta. Maria Catholic School
Frederick Ivan Tan – Xavier School
Filbert Ephraim Wu – MGC New Life Christian

Science

Mehriell Ellice Ang – St. Jude Catholic School
John Paul Noel Beltran – Butuan City Sped Center
Marco Erano Dumale – De La Salle University Integrated School
Enrico Rolando Martinez – Xavier School
Jeraldine Miranda Sped – Integrated School For Exceptional Children-Iloilo City
Chiara Bernadette Tan-Gatue – St. Jude Catholic School
Seth Marchen Trompeta – Colegio San Agustin-Bi?an

Bronze medal

Math

Jodi Marcia Arcadio – Notre Dame of Greater Manila
Hannah Denise Bacomo – De La Salle University Integerated School S&T Complex
Alexis Miguel Ca?edo – Agusan del Sur Pilot Laboratory School
Andrei Lenard Chan – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Raphael Dylan Dalida – St. Mary’s Academy-Pasay City
Nathan Meyer Dy – Saint John’s Institute
Jairus Carle Isaguirre – St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur
Jasper Jay Prestoza – Rizal Elementary School
Jeremie Keon Torralba – Ateneo de Manila Grade School

Science

Anika Bettina Bonifacio – Mother Goose Special School System
Denice Sophia Carles – Catbalogan I Sped Center-Samar
Noel Stephen Dequito – Xavier School-Nuvali
Raldz Loren Jocson – Philippine Normal University-VCTIL-Iloilo City
Celine Amanda Montales – Colegio San Agustin-Makati
Erin Christen Noceda – Special Education Center for the Gifted
Mi Jung Pak – Colegio San Agustin-Bi?an
Jose Miguel Palitog – San Beda College-Alabang
Allyana Coleen Reyes – Falcon School
Angela Marie Rillera – San Beda College-Alabang
Hailie Saavedra – City Central School-Cagayan de Oro City

Facebook Comments

Latest Posts

Archives